?
Solved

PHP pages come up blank

Posted on 2015-02-17
13
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-02
I just installed web plataform for PHP and MySQL. I have a website with PHP setup (which works on my production server) and when I open ANY page it just comes up blank. Nothing is displayed, no error, nothing.

What should I do ?

This happened with ASP before and I had to reinstall windows :(  .. my ASP sites show up just fine, its the PHP ones that show a blank screen.

Any clues ?
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan Riley earned 288 total points
ID: 40615756
Have you installed apache?  I don't see how you could view a php page without the webserver serving it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40615891
I am using IIS, it runs with IIS.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 1428 total points
ID: 40615990
Just relax, you don't have to reinstall Windows :-) Look here to set IIS in order to process Php pages: http://php.net/manual/en/install.windows.iis7.php
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40616669
It all looks good. All installed still not working
I used WebMatrix to install PHP, it is registered on IIS
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 1428 total points
ID: 40616685
Oh, and have you used WebMatrix to install you application also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40616773
No. Its a simple page with one php page that says Hello, nothing to install
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 1428 total points
ID: 40616827
Well, I use Apache, so I don't have no first hand experience, but I've found this:

By default WebMatrix and IIS Developer Express are not configured to run PHP even if PHP is already installed on the machine. To work this around  install any PHP application via WebMatrix UI. This way WebMatrix will configure IIS Developer Express to handle PHP requests. This is something that will be fixed in future releases of WebMatrix.

Tthe source is http://ruslany.net/2010/07/install-php-applications-with-webmatrix/.

Maybe you can find it useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40616888
It works fine in my other computer  :(  ... sigh ! Ill try to follow those steps see if I can get anywhere.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 1428 total points
ID: 40616947
If all works fine in your other computers, then you have to think about what is different in this one: There should be something different...
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40616973
I know,  nothing that I can see or think of at this time. Same happened to me last time and I had to reinstall windows and then it worked, but am not doing that this time around.  Ill try the link you provided first.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 1428 total points
ID: 40616989
I really hope it will be useful: reinstall Windows is not a good solution. You might consider to switch to Apache for php application. I didn't try it, but I read there is no problem installing both IIS and Apache in the same machine, so you could use IIS for asp and Apache for Php.
If this could be a way, I suggest to install xampp: in just one setup it will install Apache, Php and MySql and you'll get all of them up and running without effort.
Good luck :-)
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 284 total points
ID: 40617181
There is Always a problem installing Apache and IIS on the same machine.  Apache has to run on a different port because IIS will hog port 80 on all IP addresses.

PHP runs just fine on IIS.  I have it running on IIS on 3 different computers here and on two different web hostings.  It's just a matter of setting it up right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 40617189
But I did not install apache. This is running on IIS only.  And ASP pages, html pages work fine, but PHP pages don't work. I check the source and as soon as the PHP script starts the source code shows up blank. it just stops processing the page I guess.
0