Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Peer-to-Peer connections with Password Protection

Posted on 2015-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-28
Hello,


We are trying to network three computers that have Vista, 7 and 8.1 on them.  They all have password-protected sharing enabled but I have a few questions (there is no domain):

1. If I try connecting to a computer under a different user account, is there a command I can enter into the command prompt that will let me connect under a different user?
2. If I want to do so with a mapped network drive, what format should I use to connect?  I tried the following:

\\computername\user_account
(password)

But it didn't seem to help.

3. Windows 8.1 lets you have your email address as a username.  Is there a way to set this up but still have support if connecting to a share on 7 or Vista?

Thanks for the clarification.
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40615635
...command I can enter into the command prompt
For a mapped drive letter, try:
net use x: \\computername\sharename passwordhere

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 40615642
You may find this of some help:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/A_13738-Peer-to-Peer-File-Sharing-in-Windows-7.html

I don't think there will be great variations by introducing the other OS's.

A short response is:
Why is password protection turned on if this is a small network?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40615716
Let us assume the Windows 7 machine is the "central" machine. You need to permit the shared folders to the other two PC's.

Using password protected sharing is good (I use it myself). That turns Homegroup off, so shared folders are then best NOT under "users" but under C:\

I am doing what you want, so I know it works.

Read my article on folder sharing

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16639-Folder-sharing-on-modern-machines.html

Please let us know if you have questions.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40637547
@epichero22 - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0