Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asterisk testing

Posted on 2015-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
I have installed asterisk 13 on a desktop.  How do I verify that it can connect to another computer/phone?  Do I need to install asterisk on the target computer?
0
Comment
Question by:gumball60
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:José Méndez
José Méndez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40616643
No, you can install a soft phone on your client computer, such as Blink from http://icanblink.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 40618671
Just install a soft phone on your asterisk machine and you can test. But to check that the asterisk is working on network as well you need to install soft phone on some other computer or may be on some smartphone....there are plenty of SIP or IaX clients available for andriod and windows..... Below are some options;

ActXPhone            Open-Source
Ekiga            Open-Source
IAXComm            Open-Source
JsPhone            Open-Source
Kiax            Open-Source
KPhone            Open-Source
JPhone            Open-Source
Linphone            Open-Source
MozPhone            Open-Source
OpenPhone            Open-Source
Peers            Open-Source
QuteCom            Open-Source
SFLphone            Open-Source
Shtoom            Open-Source
sipXphone            Open-Source
sipXezPhone            Open-Source
Telephone            Open-Source
Twinkle            Open-Source
wxCommunicator             Open-Source
YakaPhone            Open-Source
IAXOCX             Free
3CX            Free
Cubix            Free
DIAX            Free
DiamondCard            Free
Doddle            Free
Enum RTC            Free
Express Talk            Free
X-TAPI lite            Free
iAX Lite            Free
idefisk            Free
JackeniAX            Free
MCE            Free
MizuPhone            Free
Pacphone            Free
Phoner            Free
Phonerlite            Free
Raketu            Free
Sipc            Free
siplite            Free
SIPPfree            Free
Sjphone            Free
TekPhone            Free
Telesis Xphone            Free
Tpad            Free
Voix            Free
Zoiper            Free
Zultys            Free
CrayWebphone            Properity
AdoreSoftphone            Properity
Dialexia            Properity
Duxoft MiaPhone            Properity
eStara            Properity
eyeP Media            Properity
Gizmo            Properity
Hotfoon            Properity
IAX Phone            Properity
IP Blue            Properity
M2 Softphone            Properity
MailVision            Properity
MediaX Phone            Properity
nikotel4win            Properity
Packet-Shaper            Properity
SipLinks WebPhone:            Properity
SIPPS:            Properity
tkPhone            Properity

I suggest using firefly...

For analysis of VoIP you may use any of below analyzers;

NPG      www.rcnpg.com/
Solicall      www.solicall.com/
myvoipspeed      myvoipspeed.visualware.com/
testyourvoip      www.testyourvoip.com/
VQMon      www.telchemy.com/
VQ Manager      www.adventnet.com
MCSMyVoIP      www.myvoipmcs.com
VoIPSpear      www.voipspear.com/
queuemetrics      queuemetrics.com
Hudlite      www.hudlite.org
asterisk-stat      www.areski.net
FOP      www.asternic.org
0