Solved

Microsoft Outlook 10

Posted on 2015-02-17
12
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Is it possible to have more than one email account come into Outlook.  Specifically, could I set up a Hotmail account as well as a gmain account and have both come into Outlook?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40615708
Yes. I have a half dozen.

You need to decide if you want a PST file for each account or all the email in ONE account. I use the latter.

For the former, open Outlook, go to the new Account section, set up the account and use the Wizard.

For the latter, open Outlook, go to the new Account section, set up the account and do NOT use the Wizard. As you work through, point the email account to the PST file you wish to use.

Set up as POP or IMAP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alexa Jackson
ID: 40615914
Hi
As per the information and details provided by you, to set up Hotmail & a Gmail account in Outlook 2010, please follow these steps: -

All the Outlook settings are very similar. Only the server settings will change. At first you will only have to provide your name, email, user name and password.

These are the server settings for the most common email providers: -

Gmail Settings: -

•      Log In to Gmail.
•      Click on the Configuration button at the top of the page.
•      Select Settings.
•      Select Forwarding and POP/IMAP.
•      Enable POP and select what you wish to occur when accessing POP emails.

These are the Outlook settings necessary to configure Gmail in Outlook:

Incoming mail server (POP3): pop.gmail.com | port 995 | with an SSL encrypted connection
Outgoing mail server (SMTP): smtp.gmail.com | port 465 | with an SSL encrypted connection | requires authentication


Hotmail/ Outlook.com settings

•      Log in to Hotmail.
•      Click on the Configuration button at the top of the page.
•      Select More mail settings.
•      Select connect devices and apps with POP.
•      Enable POP and select what you wish to occur when accessing POP emails.

These are the Outlook settings necessary to configure Hotmail in Outlook:

Incoming mail server (POP3): pop3.live.com | port 995 | with an SSL encrypted connection
Outgoing mail server (SMTP): smtp.live.com | port 587 | with an TLS encrypted connection | requires authentication

Thanks and regards
Alexa@J
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40617797
Alexa, as I understand your instructions, in order for me to forward my gmail, I would have to have an email address at Microsoft Outlook.  What I want to do is use Outlook as a recipient for emails (regardless of origin) e.g. Hotmail, gmail, etc.  -  So are you saying that I first have to set up an email account within Outlook so that these other emails can be forwarded to it? Thank you
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40617817
You do not need to forward anything just for email to come into Outlook from a source as you have mentioned. Follow what I said to do.

If this is not correct, then please clarify your requirements. Look at the outlook.com link I posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40619428
John, I'm a bit confused by above comment:
Source document is apparently:  http://www.setup-outlook.com/
When I clicked on that, it appears to be advertisement offering to download something so I didn't go any further.  I did start the process of creating a new account and am sending a pic of where I am on it.  Where do I get the numbers/and or other information that is missing from this pic?  I, like you want to have all mail coming into one single account.Pic-1.JPG
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40619441
So in your screenshot above, where the radio button says New Outlook data file, choose the OTHER one "Existing data file" and point to that file (you will browse for it).

I do this and ALL my mail goes into ONE file. Hooray!
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40619582
John, I did that but it still wants 1) Incoming Mail Server and 2) Outgoing (SMTP).  Where do I find that?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40619811
For Hotmail (Outlook.com) you need the Hotmail connector for Office 2010

http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=24677

For Gmail, you need the Gmail settings

http://email.about.com/od/accessinggmail/f/Gmail_POP3_Settings.htm

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40620272
John, didn't know you had responded so I went on line and Google had very helpful instructions which allowed me to create the account.  FYI, don't know how, but I downloaded 161 updates for that XP machine we all worked so hard on.  Now it runs like a brand new one.  Thank you for all your patience.  As you can see I am just trying to learn my way through all of this and am really enjoying it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40620274
Muchas gracias
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40620277
@camtz - You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0