Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

10775: copy_only in sql server 2005 or 2008

Posted on 2015-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hi experts

i have this code
BACKUP DATABASE AdventureWorks
TO DISK = 'L:\SQLBackups\AW_Copy.bak'
WITH COPY_ONLY, INIT;

COPY_ONLY: Backup the database without changing the restore order.

I need to modify to make a COPY_ONLY in sql server 2005 or sql 2008
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615999
HI,

You do not need to modify for SQL Server 2005 & 2008. It works fine with both.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40616404
Right. Copy_Only option exists since SQL Server 2005.
0