Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

10775: audit specification

Posted on 2015-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
i have this code

CREATE DATABASE AUDIT SPECIFICATION MarketingSelectSpec
  FOR SERVER AUDIT MarketDevLog
  ADD (SELECT ON SCHEMA::[HumanResources] BY public);
GO

What should I change to audit:
[HumanResources] [Employee] specifically columns. [NationalIDNumber] and [ContactID]
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 40620419
I took a look at MSDN (read here for more details on the command) and it looks like you can change the audit specification to monitor just a single table rather than the whole schema by changing the ADD line from:

ADD (SELECT ON SCHEMA::[HumanResources] BY public);

to:

ADD (SELECT ON object::[HumanResources].[Employee] BY public);

In this case, you're changing the "class" of object to be audited from "schema" to "object" for just that single table.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40620945
Why don't you use the CHANGE TRACKING feature?
ALTER TABLE [HumanResources].[Employee] 
ENABLE CHANGE_TRACKING WITH (TRACK_COLUMNS_UPDATED = ON)

Open in new window

NOTE: You may need to enable change tracking for the database. In SSMS do that in the database properties.
0