Solved

Is it possible to 'close' an Access 2013 database automatically after it is idle?

Posted on 2015-02-17
16
286 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I would like to have an Access 2013 database automatically 'close' when it sits idle for say 30 minutes.   I have a few people that are repeat offenders of keeping the database open when they leave for the day.   I am unable to do any development work because the database has been left open.  Is there an easy way to do this?   OR any way to do this?

Thank you,
Linda
0
Comment
Question by:Linda Quintana
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
Comment Utility
jkaios had a nice solution to this problem:

ID: 39955121
Flyster
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Linda Quintana
Comment Utility
Thank you for the quick reply.  I will give this a try tomorrow as it seems like it will work perfectly.

Linda
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
Comment Utility
jkaios' solution doesn't really take user activity into account. It just shuts down the database after a predetermined time.  If someone is actively using the database, the countdown should restart.  The solution here is actually the first post in the link where Jim pointed out Microsoft's Knowledge Base article on How to Detect User Idle Time or Inactivity .

As for your being unable to do development work while because the database has been left open, your users should really have their own copy of the database (preferably the accde version) rather than everyone sharing the main database.  That way you can make changes and put out new versions anytime.  

Ron
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Peter at PetersSoftware has this solution worked out for you (and free) ... with sample db

Inactive Shut Down Control
Inactive Shut Down Control is a form for Microsoft® Access® that gives you the ability to automatically shut down your Access application after a specified period of user inactivity.

http://peterssoftware.com/isd.htm

I have fully tested this as well.

And optionally (also free w/ sample db):
Force Shut Down
Automatically close all copies of your networked application front-end from one workstation.

http://peterssoftware.com/fsd.htm
I built an entire Forced Shutdown module that is used nightly during backup.  Virtually bullet proof and in use for more than five years.  I have 45 back ends with corresponding front ends, with as many as 100+ users in some front ends.  Of course, when I run backup circa 1700 each night, most users are out. But ... if some 200 users were in all FE ... all would be shut down :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Linda Quintana
Comment Utility
So, is this solution only available for a 'split' database?   The database I'm working with is not split and I will not be splitting it.

Thank you.
Linda
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
The Inactive Shutdown will work on a db that is not split ...
Download the app with sample db ... and you can see exactly how it works.

And you could probably make the FSD work also, but it would have to ping an external db to check to check for the shutdown flag - that you would be setting.

Curious ... if there is more that one user in your db, why are you not splitting it?
All professional Access dbs user the tried and true split configuration, for multiple reasons.
Splitting is very easy to do.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Linda Quintana
Comment Utility
mx -
I have split databases for multiple user environments.   However, this is a 'Microsoft Template' for Inventory tracking and because of the code, it is difficult (nearly impossible) to split without a whole lot of work (which defeats the purpose of using a template).  Plus there are only 2 users that will be accessing the database and NOT at the same time.  

I have downloaded and looked at the sample db, so I'm pretty comfortable with trying to execute this remedy.  I appreciate all the feedback and information.  This site is a great tool for those 'hard to find' answers to development questions.

lq
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
LOTS of cool stuff on Peters's site.
Lots of other cool sites also.

I suppose with two non simultaneous users - not really a big deal. But ... the one downside that remains is ... should the db become corrupt, you may lose all data, wherein a split config ... if FE becomes corrupt - BE (with data) is still intact :-)

So ... just for clarification ... isn't the Template just an ACCDB?
If so ... to split, all you have to do is move the tables out and Link ... and there is a wizard for that.
Again ... just curious ...

mx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Linda Quintana
Comment Utility
mx-
Yes the template is an 'accdb' and I actually tried to split the database and it split just fine.   However, all kinds of macro errors kept occurring and prevented me from using the db.   So I did some 'google searches' specific to this database template and several people posted that they wanted to split it and were having difficulty with the code not working.  I decided it was not worth the time and effort so I just abandoned my research to find a solution.  Most of the solutions I found were going to require a lot of recoding and in my circumstance, it just wasn't worth the time.   The good news is that our IT group backs up files daily.   So if it ever gets corrupt, we will loose minimal data as this is not even a 'high usage' database.

lq
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Well, just make FREQUENT backups.
In Windows Explorer ... select db, Control C + Control V ... instant 2 second backup.

Hey ... can you give me a link to this template ... I want to see what's up ...

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Linda Quintana
Comment Utility
mx -

Here is the link to download the inventory management database template:

http://bit.ly/fXuPqF

Have fun....and thanks again for your help.

lq
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
OOOK ... this is an A2010 Web Database ... connected to Sharepoint tables ?

"The Access 2010 Goods web database template creates a ready-to-use database that lets you track orders, products, invoices, inventory, and other data associated with running a business that sells goods. This article shows you how to start using the Goods web database."


That is an entirely different matter ... but I will check it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Linda Quintana
Comment Utility
I actually converted it to a local database first instead of using it as a web based database.
have fun with it though.

Regards,
LQ
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
And you still had 'code' issues splitting ?
A2010 Web Databases were anything but popular.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Linda Quintana
Comment Utility
Yes -- after some time spent searching for answers, I found several people that were experiencing the same problem with this database.   So, since it was not critical to my application, I just decided not to split the database.

Thanks for the follow up and happy investigating.

Regards,
LQ
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
We have an intern ... and I am going to have him look at it.  He has looked at templates before.

mx
0