Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem saving Adobe Photoshop files on iMac

Posted on 2015-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
We have a few users who are receiving errors trying to save files using Photoshop and these errors come up continuously, with no reason either based on size or memory in computer.  Attached are pictures, any suggestions appreciated.

Thanks
Screen-Shot-2015-01-29-at-4.52.50-PM.png
Screen-Shot-2015-02-03-at-1.39.11-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40627072
Have you tried reinstalling?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Enzo Borri earned 2000 total points
ID: 40635566
Without the original file to test is hard to find a solution.
Do this problem occur any time you  save that file(s)?
What happens trying to save the file in a different file format?

I suggest to:
1) save in a different file format (TIFF, for example, is an alternative)
2) try saving the file using the "Save as…" command instead than saving normally. This will force PS to save all the datas in a new file instead than saving the old file.
3) I would also try to clear the temporary files (Menu Edit->Purge->All)
4) As often suggested, quit PS and delete the preferences files; then try to work on the problematic files and try saving to see if this help.

I hope one of these suggestions may help!
Kind regards
Enzo Borri
0