Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing up Goldmine 6.5 data non SQL

Posted on 2015-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hi all, I have a client that has a system that uses Goldmine standard (v 6.5).  I know they store their database locally and wanted to setup a backup script to backup the data.  I can't find in the program (tools, preferances or open database) where the database location is.  

Question, where is this located.  This is the standard non SQL version.

Thanks, this last part is not required, but if you know, they also use a plug in "Quote Works"  Same question on that, if not, I can call them.

Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stevengraff earned 1600 total points
ID: 40615852
For GoldMine, it's Help | About GoldMine | System. You'll see the  file locations for GoldMine files, Contact files, and System Files.

For QuoteWorks, it's not a plug-in, it's a seperate application, which interacts with GoldMine. Right-click the icon on the desktop (or wherever it is), and choose Properties. This should reveal the directory for QuoteWerks.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GMGenius
GMGenius earned 400 total points
ID: 40616469
As an addition to Stevens comments, you will also have to ensure GoldMine is not running when you copy the files because in GoldMine standard edition it used dBase files and when GoldMine is open they are locked. more importantly you have to copy both the DBF and DBT and MDX files are the same time , just backing up the DBF and expecting to have everything will just cause problems for restoring.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 40617101
GMGenius... I think/thought a copy/paste would work, even with open files. So, maybe something like SyncToy would do the job? Or a scheduled xcopy command? or Robocopy?

Or at least a backup tool with an open file management system built in.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dan
ID: 40617143
Cool, thanks guys, that worked, last little question, is the Quoteworks data stored in that Quoteworks folder?

Also, I use a program called GSCopy that uses Windows built in VSS support to copy open files.

http://www.gurusquad.com/GSCOPYPRO
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 40617263
Yes.

(thanks)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dan
ID: 40618100
Thanks to you both.

again, Help | About GoldMine | System shows the file locations and install directory, all programs should have this in their help screens.

I love this site.

Crunchy
0