Solved

AD audit tools

Posted on 2015-02-17
5
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
is there any best tool I can used to monitor any changes to AD will written to log or email to the next reporting  level  . with the AD I would like to have something in the windows auditing or third party tool . I hope theses tools or audit report will not affecting the AD performance
0
Comment
Question by:cur
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 125 total points
ID: 40615870
Please check this . I have installed this for a client and they are happy with it.
http://demo.adauditplus.com/Home.do
Regarding performance, If your server has enough memory then it will not make difference for you.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40615898
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Satyendra Tiwari
Satyendra Tiwari earned 125 total points
ID: 40615995
You can enable auditing and it will let you track all the changes into active directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Rojek
Michael Rojek earned 125 total points
ID: 40616092
Does it have to be an AD Audit specific tool? If you can work through the windows event log, any number of monitoring suites can do it for you. NetCrunch 8 can both store and alert on windows event log triggers, and you'll be able to create reports that can be sent out on a schedule, either in plain text or encoded.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 125 total points
ID: 40616539
+1 for AD Audit Plus. I use this on a daily basis and it is a great tool. You can also get a fully featured 30 day trial as well. The Cost is cheap compared to benefit.

Lepide is also a great product, it has more build-in features out of the box where you can audit Exchange and AD, SQL etc, but is much more expensive. If you are solely looking for AD auditing AD Audit is the product imo.

Will.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
The viewer will learn how to use a discrete random variable to simulate the return on an investment over a period of years, create a Monte Carlo simulation using the discrete random variable, and create a graph to represent the possible returns over…
The viewer will learn how to create a normally distributed random variable in Excel, use a normal distribution to simulate the return on an investment over a period of years, Create a Monte Carlo simulation using a normal random variable, and calcul…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now