Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Php Mysql Refine Search Multiple Queries

Posted on 2015-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hi I wish to display on category page refine search filters along with products

My tables as below
[b]attributes table:[/b]
id   name     
1    Brand    
2    Model    
3    OS       

att_description
id   name          attributes_id
1    Nokia               1
2    Samsung         1
3    Android           3
4    Windows         3

product_attributes
id    product_id        att_id              attributes_id
1       240                  2(Sam)              1  (Brand)
2       240                  3(Android)        3  (OS)

Open in new window


Example Category Left Sidebar Page
Left Sidebar 

Brand
Samsung
Nokia
HTC

OS
Android
Windows

Open in new window


If user click on refine filters, user should get relevant results, how di I display like above left sidebar using php mysql.
0
Comment
Question by:veeru bolem
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 40617193
Are you familiar with any PHO or MySQL?  I am asking just to know if you need something from the very beginning or something intermediate.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 40617197
I meant PHP*
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 2000 total points
ID: 40617264
Well, we can begin by breaking this down into parts:

1) Get the categories for the filters.  This is a pretty simple query: SELECT id, name FROM attributes.  If you're using mysqli in PHP, that might look something like this:
$db = new mysqli('host','user','password','database');
$q = "SELECT id,name FROM attributes;";
if (!($r=$db->query($q))) { die('error querying database'); }

Open in new window

At this point, $r should be a result set of all the attribute groups.

2) Get the actual filters.  The categories is all well and good, but you need the actual filter values also.  We could just do a second query for them, but why waste that energy?  We can pack this all into a single loop:
$db = new mysqli('host','user','password','database');
$q = "SELECT a.id as group_id, a.name as group_name, b.id as att_id, b.name as att_name, b.attributes_id as att_group_id FROM attributes a INNER JOIN att_description b on a.id=b.attributes_id;";
if (!($r=$db->query($q))) { die('error querying database'); }
$filters = array();
while ($row=$r->fetch_assoc()) {
  if (!array_key_exists($r->group_name, $filters)) { $filters[$r->group_name] = array(); }
  $filters[$r->group_name] = $row;
}

Open in new window

Now, $filters is an array of groups ('Brand', 'Model', 'OS').  Each group is also an array, with each element containing a single attribute definition for that group.

3) Print the filter groups.  Now we need to print some HTML from the filters we pulled in.  This bit can vary widely based on your needs and strategies - feel free to change this as you feel is necessary.
foreach ($filters as $group_name=>$group_rows) {
  echo "<div class=\"filter-group\">" .
            "<div class=\"filter-group-title\">$group_name</div>" .
            "<div class=\"filter-group-options\">";
  foreach ($group_rows as $rownum=>$row) {
    echo "<div class=\"filter-option\">{$row['att_name']}</div>";
  }
  echo "</div></div>";
}

Open in new window


OK, so now you have the HTML of your filters.  Next step is to actually implement the filter selection by the user.  There are MANY strategies to do this, so you'll need to explain a little more about how you intend for this to work.  Once we have an idea of where you want to go, we'll be able to point you in the right direction.

Please note that all of this code is just me typing off the cuff - nothing has been tested, and do not consider this to be a piece of code you can just drop in and have it work.  You'll still need to integrate these ideas into your application.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 40617278
Here's the code I developed for you this is once the user has selected the criteria based on a form built in HTML:

<?php

//this function connects to the database using mysqli connection string 
function setQuery($sql) {
	$host = 'localhost'; // your database host url
	$dbuser = 'dbuser'; // your database username
	$dbpass = 'dbpass'; // your database password 
	$dbname = 'database'; // your database name
	 
    $db = new mysqli($host, $dbuser, $dbpass, $dbname);
 
	// check connection
	if ($db->connect_error) {
  		$error = $db->connect_error;
	}
	
	$result = $db->query($sql);
	
	return $result;	
}

//this function sets the query for search criteria and returns all products with relavant criteria in table att_description...
function getSearchResults($criteria) {
	$sql = "SELECT product_id FROM product_attributes WHERE att_id = $criteria";
	$q = setQuery($sql);
	
	while ($r = mysqli_fetch_assoc($q)) { 
		 echo $r['product_id'] . "<br />";
	} 
}

//this is the actually criteria you are sending to the page via an HTML form and POST...or AJAX POST...
$criteria = $_POST['criteria'];


//this just calls the function getSearchResults and passes in the criteria.
getSearchResults($criteria);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:veeru bolem
ID: 40618176
Ok Thank You for your support, Actually I have done this problem myself, but your logic is better than me, I will use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:veeru bolem
ID: 40618177
Thank You NUKIT.
0