Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 with multiple domains

Posted on 2015-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
Ok, started an Exchange 2013 on fresh Server 2012 VM. Finished and opened ports 25 and 443. Setup A record of mail.company2.com to point to public IP of Exchange server and then pointed CNAME records owa and autodiscover to the A record. Set MX record to mail.company2.com. The original domain in AD is company1.com while the accepted domain I setup is company2.com which assigns to a specified OU in AD under email address policies. I have not purchased an SSL just yet because the company2.com is just a test domain I setup before we do a huge changeover from GoDaddy to our own Exchange server.

I am able to open OWA and get logged into my mailbox, but cannot send/receive anything locally or remotely. Same from phone and Outlook. I go to mxtoolbox.com and get the following:

Connecting to X.X.X.X

SendSMTPCommand: You hung up on us after we connected. Please whitelist us. (connection lost)

MXTB-PWS3v2 718ms


Anything I should be looking at internally? I have not made any DNS changes on the Exchange or AD server internally. Should I have more ports opened in my firewall?

Update : Just tested the Calendar entries from an offsite computer and it shows up on my phone. So there is communication to the database, just can't figure out this send/receive issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Josh Garrett
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40616745
, but cannot send/receive anything locally or remotely
If you cannot send email internally I would be looking at your receive connectors. To send external mail to the internet you need to create a send connector and point it to your smart host or set it up for DNS mail routing.

Internal mail flow should work "out of the box" so i am not sure what you have done.

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh Garrett
ID: 40617033
Do you believe I should setup two test users under the same secondary domain and try to send to each other?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40617071
Any user that have been setup uses the default SMTP domain.com for email. If you have multiple accepted domains in your Exchange environment you need to also setup EAP (Email Address Policies) which correspond with your Accepted domains. If this is done correctly there should be no issues getting email to route internally.

Take a look at the below link for further details on how to setup these accepted domains and EAP successfully.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

Will.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh Garrett
ID: 40623668
The EAP's are setup and the OU that my second domain is setup for assigns the correct domain when setting up in ECP. I'm going to try setting up a second user in that OU and send internally to the user I've already set up.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Josh Garrett
Josh Garrett earned 0 total points
ID: 40662657
Finally found some time to get back on this and called MS Support. It seems as though the Exchange internal services were inactive, they had to go in the registry and manually add 1:1 to get them started. I hope this isn't going to be a nightmare in the future. Too late at this point to blow out AD and Exchange as we have over 400 users already added.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Josh Garrett
ID: 40670011
Thanks Will
0