Solved

Network Firewall considerations

Posted on 2015-02-17
7
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I am looking to upgrade my existing Sonicwall TZ170 firewall.  I have talked with other IT people, and a number of vendors and am getting a wide range of recommendations.  My environment is: we are a small school with 6 office staff, 14 teachers and up to 70 students online.  I am connected to the Internet with a 50/10 business class cable modem.   I need to add VPN capability.  I do not need content filtering as I am currently using an external DNS service to do my filtering - although, if I can save $ by replacing my external service with the firewall I would not be adverse.

So,  I am seeking recommendations from users with first-hand experience in a similar environment.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrken46
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40615950
so what's the major problem driving you to upgrade the network infrastructure? any bottleneck and where? any performance decrease and how?

i personally also use TZ170 at home office and it is still working very well.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 125 total points
ID: 40615971
I am using Pf-sense, easy to setup, and old computer and some tech savvy you'll be up and running in no time.
no need to pay for DNS service, there is plenty of free ones, you can set up you're on proxy with content filtering. along with traffic shaping.  proxy with content filtering saves bandwidth since it caches regular pages and served them up asap.
and will auto update the page in the cache, so each computer do not have to hit the internet if the page they want is already cache.

You can use the vpn wizard to setup openvpn and there is an export utility package you download into pfsense that will export the vpn client settings for windows and mac.

I have set this up for a print shop, to save on bandwidth usage
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 375 total points
ID: 40616230
For the environment you describe, I would consider nothing smaller than an NSA220.

With the Secure Upgrade Plus program you can get an NSA220 with all services and maintenance for 2 years for about $1,350.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrken46
ID: 40617754
bbao,
Our network usage has outgrown our TZ170.  It was installed when we had less than a dozen users.  We now have a lot of students and staff relying upon Internet connectivity and the is slowing things down considerably.

nattygreg,
I have to disagree that we can do away with OpenDNS.  The security and peace of mind it gives me in complying with CIPA and other regulatory requirements for schools requires something more robust than a free DNS.  The only way I would do away with OpenDNS is if the firewall provided as comprehensive, managed, filtering.

carlmd,
Thank you for the recommendation.  I have been focusing in on the NSA220.  I had other IT folks recommending the TZ215 and that just seemed under-powered for what I need.  Others have suggested the Cisco ASA5505 which also seemed under-powered and I have heard that it is more difficult to manage.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 375 total points
ID: 40617772
Sonicwall's are used in many school environments. It is relatively easy to manage with access to the browser based interface from the LAN or WAN (if you choose to configure this).

There is a collection of helpful configuration and other information for school use on the Sonicwall support site.

For the cost, I think it would be a wise choice.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40617999
I dint know you were using opendns, you said paid so I was suggesting to use something like opendns which is free an does provide filtering. However with Pfsense you have filtered list that are robust and you can tighten up your network even more. With Pfsense you can make the pc as powerful as you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrken46
ID: 40618088
nattygreg
Actually, we are using the OpenDNS Enterprise paid product which gives us a lot of flexibility in filtering by category or specific web sites.  Thanks for your feedback - it all is helping make my decision a bit clearer.
0