Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page Number in MS Word

Posted on 2015-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
Hello

I have a large document and I am trying to include page numbers, this works fine until I get to a landscape page, the number then gets out of sync and adds a 'a'.  Eg the page numbers are OK up to page 29 then changes to page 27a on the next page which is landscape.

Does anyone know how I can resolve this and get continuous page numbers?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:LillyC
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 668 total points
ID: 40616091
Hi,

pls make sure that in

Insert / Header & Footer / Page Number / Format Page Numbers

the Page Numbering Radio button Continue from previous section is selected

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 40616163
Thanks,  but I have already done this and I have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40616224
Coud you send a dummy?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 664 total points
ID: 40616649
What version of Word have you?
Are you using section breaks .... I think you need to.
There is something strange going with your setup ..... I don't understand the "a" suffix.
Are doing anything here that would add the "a"

Start a new multi-page, multi-orientation document and see if you can reproduce the error.
Post it here.

Word doesn't make it easy as you can see here ...
http://www.cnet.com/how-to/blend-portrait-landscape-pages-in-word-docs/
http://lib.colostate.edu/images/cat/LandscapeOrientLandscapeNumber.pdf
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 668 total points
ID: 40616858
Toggle ALL the format marks to on by clicking on the pilcrow character (¶) in the Paragraph group in the Home tab.

>>Eg the page numbers are OK up to page 29 then changes to page 27a on the next page which is landscape.

Go to page 29, then scroll down to see all the Section breaks before on and after the page with the Landscape orientation.

If you can only see 2 Section breaks then place the cursor between the 2 breaks and do as Rgonzo1971 suggested above.

If you see MORE then 2, then get rid of the superfluous ones and proceed as above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LillyC
ID: 40623336
Thank you all....... I eventually got round to sorting it with all your help.
0