Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UPDATE  has too many arguments specified

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I keep getting the error

UPDATE_Compliance_DETAILS has too many arguments specified

When I try to update a record using this formview and stored procedure.

I can see what it is.  

I'm updating via a formview using a stored procedure. I cannot see how there are too many arguments specified. Help!

SP

ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[UPDATE__Compliance_DETAILS]

@IVRecordID int,
@CREDITSCORRECT bit,
@RULESCOMBINATIONCORRECT bit,
@ILPINPLACE bit,
@ILPUPTODATE bit,
@HAVEPREVIOUSACTIONSCOMPLETED bit,
@ISDELIVERYMODELINPLACE bit,
@ISDELIVERYMODELUPTODATE bit


AS
BEGIN

SET NOCOUNT ON;

UPDATE [I_COMPLIANCE] 

SET 
[CREDITSCORRECT] = @CREDITSCORRECT, 
[RULESCOMBINATIONCORRECT] = @RULESCOMBINATIONCORRECT, 
[ILPINPLACE] = @ILPINPLACE , 
[ILPUPTODATE] = @ILPUPTODATE, 
[HAVEPREVIOUSACTIONSCOMPLETED] = @HAVEPREVIOUSACTIONSCOMPLETED, 
[ISDELIVERYMODELINPLACE] = @ISDELIVERYMODELINPLACE,
[ISDELIVERYMODELUPTODATE] = @ISDELIVERYMODELUPTODATE 
 WHERE IVRECORDID = @IVRECORDID

End

Open in new window



Formview
<asp:FormView ID="FormView1" runat="server" DataKeyNames="ID" DataSourceID="dsIQACompliance" EnableModelValidation="True" DefaultMode="Edit">
            <EditItemTemplate>
                <table id="IQAComplianceTable0" runat="server" class="auto-style1">
                    <tr>
                        <td>Credits Correct?</td>
                        <td>
                            <asp:RadioButtonList ID="rbtnCC" runat="server" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" SelectedValue='<%# Eval("CREDITSCORRECT")%>'>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="True">Yes</asp:ListItem>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="False">No</asp:ListItem>
                            </asp:RadioButtonList>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                    <tr>
                        <td>Rules Of Combination Correct</td>
                        <td>
                            <asp:RadioButtonList ID="rbtnROCC" runat="server" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" SelectedValue='<%# Eval("RULESCOMBINATIONCORRECT", "{0}")%>'>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="True">Yes</asp:ListItem>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="False">No</asp:ListItem>
                            </asp:RadioButtonList>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                    <tr>
                        <td>ILP in Place</td>
                        <td>
                            <asp:RadioButtonList ID="rbtnILP" runat="server" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" SelectedValue='<%# Eval("ILPINPLACE", "{0}")%>'>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="True">Yes</asp:ListItem>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="False">No</asp:ListItem>
                            </asp:RadioButtonList>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                    <tr>
                        <td>ILP UptoDate</td>
                        <td>
                            <asp:RadioButtonList ID="rbtnILPUTD" runat="server" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" SelectedValue='<%# Eval("ILPUPTODATE", "{0}")%>'>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="True">Yes</asp:ListItem>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="False">No</asp:ListItem>
                            </asp:RadioButtonList>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                    <tr>
                        <td>Have Previous Action Been Completed?</td>
                        <td>
                            <asp:RadioButtonList ID="rbtnPABC" runat="server" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" SelectedValue='<%# Eval("HAVEPREVIOUSACTIONSCOMPLETED", "{0}")%>'>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="True">Yes</asp:ListItem>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="False">No</asp:ListItem>
                            </asp:RadioButtonList>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                    <tr>
                        <td>Is the Delivery Model in Place</td>
                        <td>
                            <asp:RadioButtonList ID="rbtnDMIP" runat="server" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" SelectedValue='<%# Eval("ISDELIVERYMODELINPLACE", "{0}")%>'>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="True">Yes</asp:ListItem>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="False">No</asp:ListItem>
                            </asp:RadioButtonList>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                    <tr>
                        <td>Is The Delivery Model Up to Date</td>
                        <td>
                            <asp:RadioButtonList ID="rbtnDMUTD" runat="server" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" SelectedValue='<%# Eval("ISDELIVERYMODELUPTODATE", "{0}")%>'>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="True">Yes</asp:ListItem>
                                <asp:ListItem Value="False">No</asp:ListItem>
                            </asp:RadioButtonList>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                    <tr>
          
                    </tr>
                    <tr>
                        <td>
                            <asp:Button ID="btnSaveCompliance" runat="server" Text="Save" CommandName="Update" />
                            <asp:LinkButton ID="UpdateCancelButton" runat="server" CausesValidation="False" />
                        </td>
                        <td>&nbsp;</td>
                    </tr>
                </table>
                <br />
                <br />
            </EditItemTemplate>
            <InsertItemTemplate>
             
            </InsertItemTemplate>
        </asp:FormView

Open in new window

>


SQL Datasource

<asp:SqlDataSource ID="dsIQACompliance" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:IrisConnectionString %>"  SelectCommand="SELECT * FROM [I_IQA_COMPLIANCE] WHERE ([IVRECORDID] = @IVRECORDID)" UpdateCommand="UPDATE_IQA_Compliance_DETAILS" UpdateCommandType="StoredProcedure">
            <SelectParameters>
                <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="GridIVRecs" DefaultValue="" Name="IVRECORDID" PropertyName="SelectedValue" Type="Int32" />
            </SelectParameters>
            <UpdateParameters>
<%--                <asp:Parameter Name="IVRECORDID" Type="Int32" />--%>
                <asp:Parameter Name="IVRecordID" Type="Int32" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="CREDITSCORRECT" Type="Boolean" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="RULESCOMBINATIONCORRECT" Type="Boolean" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="ILPINPLACE" Type="Boolean" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="ILPUPTODATE" Type="Boolean" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="HAVEPREVIOUSACTIONSCOMPLETED" Type="Boolean" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="ISDELIVERYMODELINPLACE" Type="Boolean" />
                <asp:Parameter Name="ISDELIVERYMODELUPTODATE" Type="Boolean" />
            </UpdateParameters>
        </asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Ed
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 400 total points
ID: 40616108
Run a SQL trace on the database and see what SQL is being sent to the SQL server.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 1600 total points
ID: 40616272
Hello,
Check the database log for this. Or SQL Trace like Lee has said. You can check with SQL Default Trace.
To check whether default trace is running or not run below command.

SELECT* FROM sys.configurations WHERE configuration_id = 1568

Open in new window


If it is not enabled then run below query to run it.
sp_configure 'show advanced options', 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE;
GO
sp_configure 'default trace enabled', 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE;
GO

Open in new window


Now to check the Error Log get below Query.

SELECT  TE.name AS [EventName] ,

        T.DatabaseName ,

        t.DatabaseID ,

        t.NTDomainName ,

        t.ApplicationName ,

        t.LoginName ,

        t.SPID ,

        t.StartTime ,

        t.TextData ,

        t.Severity ,

        t.Error

FROM    sys.fn_trace_gettable(CONVERT(VARCHAR(150), ( SELECT TOP 1

                                                              f.[value]

                                                      FROM    sys.fn_trace_getinfo(NULL) f

                                                      WHERE   f.property = 2

                                                    )), DEFAULT) T

        JOIN sys.trace_events TE ON T.EventClass = TE.trace_event_id

WHERE   te.name = 'ErrorLog'

Open in new window


Check below link for further details.

https://www.simple-talk.com/sql/performance/the-default-trace-in-sql-server---the-power-of-performance-and-security-auditing/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40616538
The SP's doesn't have the same name. They are similar but not the same.

UPDATE__Compliance_DETAILS --> Created in SQL Server
UPDATE_IQA_Compliance_DETAILS --> Called from Data Source
0