Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Empty Folder Rule - OWA

Posted on 2015-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Good Morning,

A client of mine wants a rules setting where an email comes in with a specific subject, it gets moved to a sub folder and then deleted.

I've set this up in the rules and albeit it does move the email, it doesn't delete it.

Is there a way to empty a sub folder as specific times of the day without having to do it manually?

I.e. a script on the exchange server, a rule, etc?

Kind Regards,
Emily
0
Comment
Question by:systemagic
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40616237
Is there a particular reason for moving them to a subfolder first rather than just using the standard "X Delete messages that have specififc words in the subject" rule?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40616814
OWA has limited rules compared to the Outlook client (client side rules). If you want to do this for a specific user you can create a transport rule to accomplish this.

- Open EMC
- Org Config> Hub Transport
- Transport Rules
- New Transport Rule <Name>, Next
- Under Conditions> Select from which user> Next
- Actions> Silently Drop the Message

This would be better because even though you are deleting the message (even hard delete) it is stored in the transport dumpster for 14 days (default) this also increases the mailbox size as well (on the database level even after the message is deleted) you cannot reclaim space for a database only whitespace.

Will.
0