Solved

Auto power on storage arrays on UPS

Posted on 2015-02-18
7
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-09
Hi Guys

If the storage array is off due to power outage while its connected to the APC UPS, will the storage array come back online as soon as the power is back?

Or do we need to configure the BIOS within the storage devices?

Thanks
Goraek
0
Comment
Question by:goraek
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 40616256
This will be dependant on the hardware of the storage array itself.

You may need to set this in the BIOS of the array, or it may be possible to set it from the user interface.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40616289
Also take into consideration:

How is the UPS configured? (Return power has options like, stay down, wake up after xx% charged, etc)
How did the storage array shutdown? (If by command, sometimes BIOS will not matter, as the BIOS watches for unexpected shutdowns, not for correct self initiated ones)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40616438
I've seen power come back on but not auto on - I guess it depends if the unit its self comes back on when the power is on.

I don't this has to do with ups more if the storage array has settings for auto on when power comes on or if it just happens to do that.

Also check the updates of the unit maybe they patched something like that on the device.
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 40617504
In general, you need to check two things:

(1)  The BIOS power option needs to be set to "always on"

and

(2)  the UPS has to be configured to it will automatically turn on when power is applied
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 40618160
Ok thanks.

We'll check it out and see how we go.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40620135
Of course it depends what you mean by a storage array!

If it is a traditional RAID array, then they normal auto boot, but there may be issues if the power off has been longer than the WBC Battery life.
More modern arrays only use the batteries to write the cache to a NVM medium such as a memory stick rather than trying to preserve the cache contents.

If you are using a server as a iSCSI target then yes you need to set the BIOS to auto boot on power on
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:goraek
ID: 40714357
Thanks.
0