Solved

PowerPoint 2007 Embedded Video Not Playing

Posted on 2015-02-18
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hi All,

I have a user who is unable to play a video embedded into a PowerPoint presentation.
I have tested the presentation on my machine which has the same build as the user with the issue (Win7Ent x64, Office 2007)

The presentation file size is almost 500MB so I'm certain the video is embedded correctly in the file. As you can see from the attached two screenshots, when I view the Movie Options within PowerPoint, the location of the file is blank on the user's machine but correctly showing in the Content.MSO temporary directory on my machine.

Any ideas?
stuckerpptvideoissue.png
0
Comment
Question by:Stuart Oram
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40616288
Have you tried packaging the presentation?:
https://support.office.microsoft.com/en-gb/article/Package-a-presentation-for-CD-52d431bf-01e2-44db-bc40-49777b7cf55a?CorrelationId=93464723-b14c-409a-9f08-f73309bb53a7&ui=en-US&rs=en-GB&ad=GB

At first inspection it looks like you've embedded the video, but when you're playing it on your machine it is actually reading it from your local hard drive.

See also this support link which suggests you link video in the same folder as the presentation:
https://support.office.com/en-gb/article/See-the-quick-reference-card-8645556b-7e17-4d3c-9e51-4a7b7bf75ba7

It is quite a few years since I did a lot of Powerpoint with Video, but I recall that packaging the presentation was the way to go.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 500 total points
ID: 40616331
It is impossible to EMBED video using version 2007 (unless you are a very good XML coder).

However looking at the path to the video I would say it was embedded maybe using a later version?

If this is the case it will only play in 2007 if service pack 2 or later is installed so this would be my first check.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stuart Oram
ID: 40616338
Thanks both.
I have never had the video on my machine at all before the end user reported the issue so no I don't have the original video file on my machine.
I'll check the Service Pack.
I can't be sure of the version it was created in, unless that information is in the file properties somewhere?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40616455
I don't think the normal properties tell you which version created the file. If you know how to unzip the file and look at the XML DocProps>app.XML will tell you the creation version.

I'd be pretty sure this was made in 2010 or 2013 though.

If you are able to post it somewhere I can tell you for sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stuart Oram
ID: 40616493
Looks like it was created in 2007 as well.
<AppVersion>12.0000</AppVersion>

Just checked my machine - SP3
Users machine not showing any SP at all, so going to attempt that update now.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40616526
My guess is it was resaved in 2007.

Also the playing times vary in your screen shots and this usually indicates it was trimmed in 2010 or 2013. Often this will stop it playing but if it plays for you SP2 / SP3 will be the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stuart Oram
ID: 40616576
Office 2007 SP3 was the fix - thanks.
0