Solved

retention policy exchange

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
47 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I am trying to gain an understanding of retention policy in exchange. By the looks we have 2 policies "default archive and retention policy", and "default MRM policy". Looking into both they have various flags for the various email types. I can then see from the recipients list which accounts are subject to which policy.

How do users tag emails to show which retention policy the email should be subject to? And do users have to tag every email with a retention policy? or can they just ignore certain emails and not tag them?

Do you just use the default retention policies, or do you enforce more granualr retention policies (I presume you can create your own)?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Lidbetter earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi again pma111 ;-)

Retention policies have number of ways of being applied, they can be set as a default for all mail in a users mailbox, or a specific folder (a user can move mails into the folder to get the retention) or it can be set to be applied by the users themselves to items and folders.

You first create a "tag" where you decide retention period, action (delete, move or archive) and how its applied (as mentioned above)

You then create a policy which you can add any number of tags to (MS recommend no more than 10 to avoid confusion)

You then apply the policy to mailboxes.

HTH

Guy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
>>Retention policies have number of ways of being applied, they can be set as a default for all mail in a users mailbox, or a specific folder (a user can move mails into the folder to get the retention) or it can be set to be applied by the users themselves to items and folders.

is there anyway you can check how this is configured, i.e. which of the 3 options you mention above is currently set. This is for 365 mailboxes so I dont think I can run shell commands. Any screenshots on how you can check how its been setup would be great.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
Comment Utility
Its all in your Exchange Control Panel.

Go to Compliance Management on the left, and in there are the "retention tags" and "retention policies" tabs.
Everything is in there.
0