Solved

I want to buy a Notebook

Posted on 2015-02-18
9
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Hi,

I want to buy a laptop for someone elderly in the family who has very limited exposure to the computers and it's primarily for Net Surfing, so I was wondering if HP's Stream 11-d023tu (L2Z29PA) Notebook (CDC/ 2GB/ 32 GB EMMC/ Win8.1) (3G Enabled) is a good choice? under $250 it's a steal but considering the OS future patches and browser upgrade shouldn't leave this unusable quickly? Is there a better alternative? US$300 is a comfortable price barrier.

http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04541526/

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:practitioner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Network Zero earned 250 total points
ID: 40616421
It would work. I've seen the reviews for this notebook and they are usually good, there's one of these models that comes with 3G for life which would be a good feature it's only like 25 mb.

If you could create a terminal or CITRIX session like CITRIX receiver this laptop could last a long time since it runs a full version of windows you could rdp from it and use a better computer while prolonging the life of this one.

Overall this computer is for low use, I could see it last 4 years or more keep the updating light.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40616436
If your worried about the disk size, 32 GB is fine for the OS, and it doesn't sound as if you need much space for data and software. There is plenty of space for upgrades, I just suggest you regularly run the disk cleanup wizard.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40616456
This a stream book it's a regular laptop it's made it complete with a chrome book I looked on crucials upgrades parts for it and it come up with none. I'm not sure how many upgrades you can do to this thing.

EMMC is a flash type memory storage that could be soldiered in there for all we know - she should be fine with the 32GB
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40616458
It's not a regular laptop (dam iPhone)
0
 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40616540
Hey guys,
Thanks, The disk size is not my concern, I can always attach a USB drive to it for data, I'm thinking about the processor, memory and on board graphic card limitation. Browsers are updating on a rapid pace, I've experienced even core 2 duo 2.1 GHz with 2 GB RAM isn't great with SSD

So if I'm correct on those lines, please suggest a better alternative.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40616569
With laptops you are generally limited with hardware upgrades.

If you are having problems with browsers on core 2 duo PC's, there must be another problem, maybe with a buggy OS installation, malware, or too much started up. I have never had any issues with such hardware and modern browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40616654
Okay, so what do you suggest about  HP's Stream 11-d023tu (L2Z29PA) Notebook (CDC/ 2GB/ 32 GB EMMC/ Win8.1) (3G Enabled)

http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04541526/

Should I buy this without getting too much worried about it?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40616664
Sure, that is what I said in my first comment already.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:practitioner
ID: 40672732
Thanks guys.
0