Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New hardware and machine noise - Computer Desktop,

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-21
Hi,

I am looking for some general advise on Graphics cards and computer systems.

Ok here is my requirement I want it to drive 2 monitors. I HDMI and the other other DVI.

I probably don't want to do much gaming but would like to try playing some.

Mainly the machine though will probably be used for work purposes.

I want to get one of the new custom machines which I build up.

I plan get a Intel Core i7 5930K (LGA2011-3) and a Fractal Design case.

The thing that can really bother me is if machines make a *lot* of noise e.g fan noise etc.

So given the type of systems I am looking at is it *possible* to get something that is quite,
or given this type of CPU and the typical graphics card it is going to be quite noisy?

It seems all the pictures of the graphics cards I am looking at have fans and I have no
experince of knowing how noisy they really are. (I have quite an old system at the moment
and things are pritty quite at the moment).

So be interesting in getting peoples thoughts.

Thanks,

Ward.
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:deanomac
deanomac earned 500 total points
ID: 40616445
I built myself a gaming rig (of sorts) a year or so ago and have found that the system is fairly quiet.  Obviously, if you really push the components then they will require some extra fan speed to keep cool, but generally I don't even hear the system.

You can get custom fans for the case that are silent, and my machine in particular has a dial on the top that allows me to control the speed of said fans.

Either that, or you could go for liquid cooling....
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 500 total points
ID: 40617675
When shopping for anything with a fan, be sure to check the dBA level on it. The lower, the better. There's also fanless options for video cards.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40618334
>>  The thing that can really bother me is if machines make a *lot* of noise e.g fan noise   <<  GOOD NEWS !
most PC's are nearly inaudible, because the :
1-PS uses a 12 cm fan instead of a 9cm - which makes nearly no noise
2-the cpu's generate much less heat, so the cpu fan also runs much quiter

the latest  pc's i made you needed to put your hand near the fan,-in order to know it's running

if you really want a NOISELESS system - you need a fanless one
here some tips :  http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/silent-pc-gaming-performance,3435.html
other  material :  http://www.endpcnoise.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 40630825
Generally, if you're gaming, you'll either have the speakers up or the headset on, so the system noise disappears.  Stuff's pretty quiet these days, too...

I'd think liquid cooling would be an unnecessary expense unless you're really after ultra performance and have cash to burn.
0