Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 R2 -- HyperV server rebuild, LEGAL ?

Posted on 2015-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
I own the below
  ** 38 Windows Server 2012 R2 licenses
  ** 38 physical servers, 2 processors each
  ** 76 HyperVs, 2 on each physical server
-----------------------------------------------------
I am OK with one server being down for a few
days and don't need "Failover Clustering"

I assume the below is legal
via my EA/SA agreement ?
  ** one of the above physical servers die
  ** I replace with another physical server,
     restoring the two VMs, no special
     license tweaks needed
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorinTack earned 1000 total points
ID: 40616612
This should be fine. If it happens too much, you may run into an issue with the Windows license not being able to activate through the Internet (you'd need to call in to activate Windows) on the new server. However, that's just Microsoft's way of tracking license re-use, basically.

DISCLAIMER: I am not a lawyer, so this isn't legal advice, but based on the way Microsoft licensing works, so long as you don't have multiple physical servers running with the same single-server license, you should be okay.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40618977
Yes, you are legal with your current licensing scheme.

The best thing about Hyper V is server consolidation.  with the amount of licenses you have you could save on licensing costs moving to a Datacenter license, purchase 4-8 monster servers and run everything with HA and redundancy built in.
The Datacenter license allows you to run as many VM's as you want.  The standard license allows you to run 2 VM's.
0