Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove definitely revision marks when printing

Posted on 2015-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi,

I would like to know when you are printing, if you can unmark the revision marks because one of the user has to uncheck everytime she's printing because after it is check back.

It's on Windows 7 and Word 2013

Regards,

Pablo
0
Comment
Question by:pub66
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40616804
IF the revision marks are no longer required and you want to keep the changes:

1. [b]Review[/b] tab ―> [b]Changes[/b] group ―> [b]Accept[/b] option ―> [b]Accept All Changes in Document[/b]

2. To hide further changes: [b]Review[/b] tab ―> [b]Tracking[/b] group ―> [b]Track Changes[/b] option ―> uncheck [b]Track Changes[/b]


Unless these two steps are taken, the revision marks will be printed!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40616968
This VBA macro will automatically remove the revision marks when the Quick Print option is chosen:
Sub FilePrintDefault()
    With ActiveWindow.View
        .ShowRevisionsAndComments = False
        .RevisionsView = wdRevisionsViewFinal
    End With
    Application.PrintOut
    With ActiveWindow.View
        .ShowRevisionsAndComments = True
        .RevisionsView = wdRevisionsViewFinal
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0