Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error 530 user can not login

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I have a server 2008 R2 with ftp site setup. When ever I try to login I get "530 user cannot login. Home directory inaccessible"
0
Comment
Question by:pdperkins
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40618020
Is there all the error message you got?

Can you check the log file to see if additional messages are emitted here?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618074
Do you have any group policy with lockout after so many attempts?
According to Microsoft
SYMPTOMS
When you use the FTP utility to connect to an FTP site, you receive the following error message:
530 User <username> cannot log in.
Login failed.
CAUSE
This problem occurs when one of the following scenarios is true:
The Allow only anonymous connections security setting has been turned on in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
The username does not have the Log on locally permission in User Manager.
The username does not have the Access this computer from the network permission in User Manager.
The Domain Name was not specified together with the username (in the form of DOMAIN\username).
Please refer to the list of resolutions here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdperkins
ID: 40625436
thatnks for the possible solutions. the allow all option was on but no permissions to files
0