Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Protection

Posted on 2015-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-09
we recently had a pipe burst in our building and it came awfully close to geting to my servers (2 desktop servers) and rack.

I cannot find anything online in regards to physical water protection. looking for solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:jerlejeune
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40616586
Have your server room on higher ground, so that floods can't easily reach them.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Lidbetter earned 1500 total points
ID: 40616690
Umbrella and duct tape?

In all seriousness... this is not something usually afflicting data centers or server rooms... any kind of water proofing will undoubtedly reduce airflow and cause overheating.
0