Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to DELETE cell b1 in 500 workbooks

Posted on 2015-02-18
13
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
i have 500 workbooks in a folder

i need to preserve data in column a and in b2:b...basically just need to move column B up one value
each workbook has varying length of rows

prior related question: http:Q_28618738.html

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40616593
First of all, you need to open each spreadsheet in turn.
 
Use the code shown in Reading document properties in multiple files to do that.
 
The only changes you have to make are the last two sections. So, instead of all of the code from mySheet.Cells(introw, 1) = strFile downwards, use
 
    Sheets("MYSHEET").Cells(1, 2).Delete Shift:=xlUp
    ActiveWorkbook.Close SaveChanges:=True
 
where MYSHEET is the sheet name.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28619254.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40616613
your title says Delete B1 in 500 workbook

whereas your post says
in b2:b...basically just need to move column B up one value

that is not very clear this B2:B...

is it delete B1 in each workbook ?
Are they all in same folder or we have also subfolders and subfolders ... ?

gowlfow
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 40616665
yes delete b1 in every book
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40616771
one more question your cell B1 is in every sheet of these workbooks ? or only the first sheet ? are these what csv or xls or .. ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 40616787
just the first sheet

they are csv
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40616824
Sheets(1).Cells(1, 2).Delete Shift:=xlUp
    ActiveWorkbook.Close SaveChanges:=True
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40616826
@finnstone

Put Phillip's statement in the file iteration loop from the prior question(s).
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40616866
ok here it is.

Put this file anywhere but not in the folder you need to process. When you activate the button delete B1 from all files it will prompt you for a master folder select the folder it will process all csv files in that folder and all sub directories and delete B1 from these files.

As a precaution as we are deleting data I suggest you first simulate or take a copy of several files put them in a Temp directory and try it then look at the files to make sure it is what you want. Then you can go live with this.

This file will show you a trace of what it is doing.
Let me know
gowflow
DELB1-V01.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 40617148
i pushed the button and nothing happens...i even tried writing the path value into the cell

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40617171
enable macros
gowlfow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 40617448
awesome!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40617465
Glad it worked.
gowflow
0