Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Online, Autodiscover CNAME resolving to wrong server

Posted on 2015-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
I've created all the Office 365 records, and when you check autodiscover.genesisuk.org it resolves correctly.

However when I run an autodiscover test using testconnectivity.microsoft.com, the record ends up resolving to delino.servers.eqx.misp.co.uk, rather than the autodiscover CNAME record I've set up. I'm unclear how to resolve this.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:itbrains
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40616705
Do you have the External DNS correctly configured?

I assume when you say you've created all the record you've done it both internally and externally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbrains
ID: 40616712
Hi Guy

Yep - DNS all reports fine .. if you ping autodiscover.genesisuk.org it resolves correctly.  This is using Exchange Online so not sure what you mean by Internal/External.  Our clients resolve DNS queries against OpenDNS servers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40616753
Yeah, from what I can see it all looks fine...

Odd one for sure. Have you contacted OpenDNS about it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:itbrains
ID: 40616766
Not specifically ... when running the Microsoft Connectivity test (testconnectivity.microsoft.com), it seems to be picking up the SSL certificate for the website and resolving to that instead - does that help?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40616790
Are you saying that your certificate for exchange has the SN of delino.servers.eqx.misp.co.uk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbrains
ID: 40616798
To the best of my knowledge we have an SSL for the website only which resolves to the address shown above.  We dont have an SSL for email, as it's hosted by Microsoft, (Exchange Online), so dont need one.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40617149
Autodiscover has several endpoints, both ExRCA and Outlook will first do a lookup on the HTTPS endpoints. The process is explained here in details: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2212902

If all your mailboxes are located in O365, the only thing you need is the "HTTP redirect" endpoint.
0