Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2012

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-24
Hello,

I've downloaded a copy of visual studio 2012 express.
I was just wondering if I can use this free suite to build a small application for commercial use. This application would be used just in house to collect some data.
if I can, can someone please specify a link to a Microsoft site that says that is ok for me to use it.

Please & thank u
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1500 total points
ID: 40616680
To an extent. http://www.visualstudio.com/en-US/products/visual-studio-express-vs says:
 
Visual Studio Express products are available at no charge and may be used for commercial, production usage subject to the license terms provided with each product. For example, you can use Express for Windows to create apps that you can then submit for sale in the Windows Store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 40616697
Thanks for the reply Phillip... I'm not sure what is meant by ".... subject to the license terms provided with each product" Can u please explain this?

All I want to write is a simple application that will allow users to enter downtime reasons on the production line and these reasons will be saved to an access database.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40616713
That's the terms of agreement you click accept to when you download the software.. that's more copyright issues IE your not going to reverse engineer their software and make your own visual studio product with their source code and sell it for profit.

in laymens terms
you can use express to make your next million dollar idea
or something simple for the office at no charge or royalty to mighty microsoft :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40616739
See http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=13350 for the Visual Studio Licensing White Paper.
0