Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Hello Experts,

Can someone please provide me with a blog, link with tons of screenshots to upgrade or migrate from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010? please send instruction step by step with screenshots, that is why a blog from a third party tool is required and not MS official links

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Guy Lidbetter
ID: 40616695
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 668 total points
ID: 40616719
There are many available, I used this one https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

and Exchange deployment tool from MS.

However, you need to focus on other things, especially client end requirement, upgrading them to latest windows and office version, minimum win7 and outlook 2010.

Another topic you need to focus is certificate requirement. If you are planning to implement HA, that require more planning. like HLB requirement etc.

You also need to focus on application which uses your exchange servers and how long you can co-exist. Finally, Public folder.

I advise you to hire a consultant who know about migration. Every customer have different requirement and migration requirement changes according to customer needs.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 40616733
Below is an article from technet with outlines all of the detailed steps that are required to upgrade from Exchange 2003 to 2010. Follow the step by step process and you should be on your way.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604%28EXCHG.140%29.aspx

Will.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:FTJTT
FTJTT earned 664 total points
ID: 40616789
0