Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Remove alias IP permamently in AIX

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Can I use the followign command to remove the Alias IP address permanently from AIX interface  en0 ?


chdev -l en0 -a delalias4={10.xx.xx.xx},{255.xxx.xx.0}
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 40618147
I'd use ifconfig.

ifconfig <interface_name> inet <virtual_ip_address> delete

For example:

ifconfig en0 inet 10.10.10.219 delete
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 40618152
I'm not sure my first comment would live through a reboot...

Yes, the command you posted will work.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618441
The chdev command is the one to use, but without the curly braces!!

chdev -l en0 -a delalias4=10.xx.xx.xx,255.xxx.xx.0

Please note that the above will remove an IPv4 alias. Use "delalias6" to remove an IPv6 alias.
0