[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting and Fixing problems with Reverse DNS.

Posted on 2015-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
Hello , dear EE-ers.

I wonder how can I determine/fix problems with ReverseDNS
checking here does not give me any results.
http://ping.eu/rev-lookup/

This does mean that  RDNS does not work.
I have few site on one ip (virtual hosting is used on apache) . Also, I have dedicated physical server.

OS - Fedora 20.
DNS - BIND
WEB - Apache

Kind Regards,
Nusrat
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40616845
There's nothing to troubleshoot or fix. That's because you don't own your IP number, your ISP/web hoster/etc etc does.
If you need a RDNS entry, you have to ask the owner of that IP number to do it for you (might incur administration fee).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40616870
If your ISP has allocated or assigned a /24 or greater to you, they should point rDNS to your DNS server either through their DNS configuration or at the RIR.

If not, they need to configure rDNS for you.

Who manages rDNS for your IPs?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40620066
dig +trace your_ip_reversed.in-addr.arpa
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40623028
Respond:
could not get address for "ns2.datahost.az" no more
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623227
So something is broken at datahost.az
Ask them to fix reverse delegations for you. It is highly likely they will discover theirs are broken too.
0