Solved

Can I wipe the OS Drive without loosing the permission for the data on the second drive?

Posted on 2015-02-18
6
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
This is a simple question.
I want to upgrade our file server from 2003 to 2012. The data files are stored on a second drive separate from the OS.  Can I wipe the OS drive, install Windows Server 2012 without loosing the NTFS permissions of the files/folders on the second drive?  I can't remember are the CALs stored with the files.    The file server is in a AD domain environment.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EICT
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 300 total points
ID: 40616839
in general yes, the in  installation process you will select the partition,
but be aware that data drive is not containing sub folders that is encrypted with local users accounts
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 200 total points
ID: 40616852
What you suggest is entirely possible. The second drive stores CALs based on UIDs. Since you will use the same disk in the same AD domain, those UIDs will match perfectly again and you will have the same NTFS permissions as before.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40616871
No. Installing a new OS (same or other release) will generate new SIDs for all accounts. NTFS permissions will hence be void, as the corresponding user or group object cannot be found anymore.
You can still view the permissions,  but you'll get SIDs displayed instead of users and groups.
It helps if you generate a SID list before you start installing, e.g. with
 wmic useraccount list brief
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40616884
@Qlemo I did not understand from the Question that the machine is the DC, if so your point is valid
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40616926
It said "The file server is in a AD domain environment.", so the assumption was that the AD domain environment will continue to exist. Environment sounds big! To take it down sounds ominous!
0
 

Author Comment

by:EICT
ID: 40668088
Hi All,
Kimputer is correct the file server was also a DC but there are other DCs in the environment so it was demoted and then the OS reinstalled. All worked as expected and the permissions were unaffected.
Thanks I thought this was the case but became nervous about wiping the main file server.
Thanks everyone.
0