Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MacBook External Display Issue

Posted on 2015-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-06
This is not the most pressing issue in the world, but it is important to my client and is baffling me (I'm not completely a Mac expert).  New MacBook Pro, two external displays, one connected by HDMI to Thunderbolt, one connected by HDMI to USB.  Both monitors are working fine (all three if you include the MacBook's own screen).  However on one of the external monitors the dock and the top toolbar are stark white, on the other two monitors they are green (the background is green, so they might actually be transparent).  No matter what I do, it stays white on the one monitor.  When googling it, I find people complaining about the white dock, so maybe that's how it is supposed to be, but then why are the other two monitors not that way?  Is there any way to make the white one match the others?  And by the way, all other colors on the monitor with the white dock are normal, so it's not that all colors are skewed.  Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:landiiiks2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adelaido Jimenez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40617037
Did you try unplugging the other external monitor? the one with the green dock and see what happens to the one with the white dock? Try switching the HDMI to Thunderbolt and HDMI to USB connectors.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40618180
Which monitor did you set as the Main screen?

In System Preferences --> Displays --> Arrangement, you can drag the white bar from one screen to another to set the Primary screen.

In System Preferences --> Dock, you can select the Position on screen for your dock and move it to the Left or Right and you'll only have one Dock.  When you set it to Bottom, it shows up on all screens.  These days, with these overly wide screens, it makes more sense to put the bar an the side.  I wish I could also do that with the menu bar and move it to the side with the dock.  It's more useful for work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:landiiiks2
ID: 40618191
I'm going to try swapping the monitors tomorrow between USB and Thunderbolt.  And in answer to the other comment, it doesn't matter which monitor is set as the main one, it is always the same monitor that has a white background for the dock.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40618211
Which monitor is that?  Default Laptop?  Thunderbolt?  USB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:landiiiks2
ID: 40618213
HDMI to USB.
0