• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 256
  • Last Modified:

Will HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver (J9151A) operate on Corning Freedm SMF?

I was planning to upgrade a 400m single mode fiber link from 1 gbe to 10 gbe using HP3800-24g-2SFP+ switches and HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceivers (J9151A).  I am trying to verify that our existing SMF cable should be compatible.

Existing SMF which is Corning Optic Freedm (datasheet attached) with jacket legends: "12 SM FREEDM OFNR (ETL) OFN FT4 (CSA)" .  Datasheet attached.  Its states "SERIAL 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 10000 m - 40000 m" which appears to be a maximum distance range.

I note that HP's quick spec  shows

Cable Type:
Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1;
Maximum distance:
• 2m-10km with 9/125 μm single-mode cable
Cable length 2m to 10km
Fiber type Single Mode

I can't tell if the "9/125 μm single-mode cable" applies to the maximum distance or to its basic operability.

Cisco's  10GBASE SFP+ Modules datasheet for for its equivalent Cisco SFP-10G-LR states:

"The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF,G.652)."  No caveat on SMF core diameter.

I believe this fiber to be "standard SMF" and its datasheet (attached) states its compliance with ITU-T G.652.  It also states its core diameter of 8.2 μm.

Am I overthinking this?  I would just like to believe I will succeed before I cough up $4k for a pair of these transceivers.
freedm-datasheet.pdf
0
harveystephenb
Asked:
harveystephenb
1 Solution
 
harveystephenbAuthor Commented:
I got this from HP through an equipment vendor:  "They won’t have any issues…  The most popular Single Mode fiber is the 8.2 micron and it is commonly known as 9 micron."
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Featured Post

Keep up with what's happening at Experts Exchange!

Sign up to receive Decoded, a new monthly digest with product updates, feature release info, continuing education opportunities, and more.

Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now