Solved

Will HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver (J9151A) operate on Corning Freedm SMF?

Posted on 2015-02-18
1
190 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I was planning to upgrade a 400m single mode fiber link from 1 gbe to 10 gbe using HP3800-24g-2SFP+ switches and HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceivers (J9151A).  I am trying to verify that our existing SMF cable should be compatible.

Existing SMF which is Corning Optic Freedm (datasheet attached) with jacket legends: "12 SM FREEDM OFNR (ETL) OFN FT4 (CSA)" .  Datasheet attached.  Its states "SERIAL 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 10000 m - 40000 m" which appears to be a maximum distance range.

I note that HP's quick spec  shows

Cable Type:
Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1;
Maximum distance:
• 2m-10km with 9/125 μm single-mode cable
Cable length 2m to 10km
Fiber type Single Mode

I can't tell if the "9/125 μm single-mode cable" applies to the maximum distance or to its basic operability.

Cisco's  10GBASE SFP+ Modules datasheet for for its equivalent Cisco SFP-10G-LR states:

"The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF,G.652)."  No caveat on SMF core diameter.

I believe this fiber to be "standard SMF" and its datasheet (attached) states its compliance with ITU-T G.652.  It also states its core diameter of 8.2 μm.

Am I overthinking this?  I would just like to believe I will succeed before I cough up $4k for a pair of these transceivers.
freedm-datasheet.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:harveystephenb
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
1 Comment
 

Accepted Solution

by:
harveystephenb earned 0 total points
ID: 40618750
I got this from HP through an equipment vendor:  "They won’t have any issues…  The most popular Single Mode fiber is the 8.2 micron and it is commonly known as 9 micron."
0

Featured Post

Guide to Performance: Optimization & Monitoring

Nowadays, monitoring is a mixture of tools, systems, and codes—making it a very complex process. And with this complexity, comes variables for failure. Get DZone’s new Guide to Performance to learn how to proactively find these variables and solve them before a disruption occurs.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Do you have a computer or other electronic gear that is attached to a rat nest of cables, or alternatively have your cables all bundled nice at neat?  If so then read this post to sidstep common pitfalls. When I was a student at DeVry University,…
Every server (virtual or physical) needs a console: and the console can be provided through hardware directly connected, software for remote connections, local connections, through a KVM, etc. This document explains the different types of consol…
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…
Add bar graphs to Access queries using Unicode block characters. Graphs appear on every record in the color you want. Give life to numbers. Hopes this gives you ideas on visualizing your data in new ways ~ Create a calculated field in a query: …

707 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question