Solved

Will HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver (J9151A) operate on Corning Freedm SMF?

Posted on 2015-02-18
1
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I was planning to upgrade a 400m single mode fiber link from 1 gbe to 10 gbe using HP3800-24g-2SFP+ switches and HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceivers (J9151A).  I am trying to verify that our existing SMF cable should be compatible.

Existing SMF which is Corning Optic Freedm (datasheet attached) with jacket legends: "12 SM FREEDM OFNR (ETL) OFN FT4 (CSA)" .  Datasheet attached.  Its states "SERIAL 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 10000 m - 40000 m" which appears to be a maximum distance range.

I note that HP's quick spec  shows

Cable Type:
Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1;
Maximum distance:
• 2m-10km with 9/125 μm single-mode cable
Cable length 2m to 10km
Fiber type Single Mode

I can't tell if the "9/125 μm single-mode cable" applies to the maximum distance or to its basic operability.

Cisco's  10GBASE SFP+ Modules datasheet for for its equivalent Cisco SFP-10G-LR states:

"The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF,G.652)."  No caveat on SMF core diameter.

I believe this fiber to be "standard SMF" and its datasheet (attached) states its compliance with ITU-T G.652.  It also states its core diameter of 8.2 μm.

Am I overthinking this?  I would just like to believe I will succeed before I cough up $4k for a pair of these transceivers.
freedm-datasheet.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:harveystephenb
1 Comment
 

Accepted Solution

by:
harveystephenb earned 0 total points
ID: 40618750
I got this from HP through an equipment vendor:  "They won’t have any issues…  The most popular Single Mode fiber is the 8.2 micron and it is commonly known as 9 micron."
0

Featured Post

What Should I Do With This Threat Intelligence?

Are you wondering if you actually need threat intelligence? The answer is yes. We explain the basics for creating useful threat intelligence.

Join & Write a Comment

 One of the main issues with network wires is that you never have enough.  You run plenty and plan for the worst case but you still end up needing more.  What many people do not realize is with 10BaseT and 100BaseT (but not 1000BaseT) networks you …
I eventually solved a perplexing problem setting up telnet for a new switch.  I installed a new Cisco WS-03560X-24P switch connected to an existing Cisco 4506 running a WS-X4013-10GE Sup II-Plus. After configuring vlans and trunking,  I could no…
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, fr…
Access reports are powerful and flexible. Learn how to create a query and then a grouped report using the wizard. Modify the report design after the wizard is done to make it look better. There will be another video to explain how to put the final p…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now