Solved

Will HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver (J9151A) operate on Corning Freedm SMF?

Posted on 2015-02-18
1
184 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I was planning to upgrade a 400m single mode fiber link from 1 gbe to 10 gbe using HP3800-24g-2SFP+ switches and HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceivers (J9151A).  I am trying to verify that our existing SMF cable should be compatible.

Existing SMF which is Corning Optic Freedm (datasheet attached) with jacket legends: "12 SM FREEDM OFNR (ETL) OFN FT4 (CSA)" .  Datasheet attached.  Its states "SERIAL 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 10000 m - 40000 m" which appears to be a maximum distance range.

I note that HP's quick spec  shows

Cable Type:
Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652
and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1;
Maximum distance:
• 2m-10km with 9/125 μm single-mode cable
Cable length 2m to 10km
Fiber type Single Mode

I can't tell if the "9/125 μm single-mode cable" applies to the maximum distance or to its basic operability.

Cisco's  10GBASE SFP+ Modules datasheet for for its equivalent Cisco SFP-10G-LR states:

"The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF,G.652)."  No caveat on SMF core diameter.

I believe this fiber to be "standard SMF" and its datasheet (attached) states its compliance with ITU-T G.652.  It also states its core diameter of 8.2 μm.

Am I overthinking this?  I would just like to believe I will succeed before I cough up $4k for a pair of these transceivers.
freedm-datasheet.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:harveystephenb
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
1 Comment
 

Accepted Solution

by:
harveystephenb earned 0 total points
ID: 40618750
I got this from HP through an equipment vendor:  "They won’t have any issues…  The most popular Single Mode fiber is the 8.2 micron and it is commonly known as 9 micron."
0

Featured Post

Business Impact of IT Communications

What are the business impacts of how well businesses communicate during an IT incident? Targeting, speed, and transparency all matter. Find out more in this infographic.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Cisco Policy based routing 2 72
Automated backups of ASA's and Nexus (5k and 7K) 24 173
Cisco 3560 Switch with Multiple Gateways 10 90
Connectivity drops 9 76
The following recovery method will work on All Cisco Switchs that run ISO software. You will need a good copy of the IOS version you want you use saved on your PC and a Com's Cable. The software for these switches comes as a .tar file. Tar is …
This tutorial will go through the steps required to write a script that will back up the configuration settings of a HP-ProCurve switch. You will need to get the following things to follow this tutorial: Telnet Scripting Tool e.g. TST10.exe …
Finds all prime numbers in a range requested and places them in a public primes() array. I've demostrated a template size of 30 (2 * 3 * 5) but larger templates can be built such 210  (2 * 3 * 5 * 7) or 2310  (2 * 3 * 5 * 7 * 11). The larger templa…

739 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question