Solved

Multiple MX records?

Posted on 2015-02-18
7
46 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-17
Good morning,

Here is my situation.  We are an affiliate of a local university and use the campus exchange servers for our email.  We would like to transition to Office 365 for our company.

I want to pilot Office 365 with a few users so I can do testing.  Can I use both the university and office365 email servers by placing a second mx record in my dns?  or can you only have one?
0
Comment
Question by:ACUIWebDeveloper
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40616935
You can only reference 1 SMTP domain MX Record (at a time) with the same domain name. You can have a secondary like mail1.domain.com and mail2.domain.com but DNS will always use the one that is setup to use the highest DNS MX priority.

You can however create a new sub domain and have an MX record point to there for mail (namespace). You will then need to change internal email addresses to accommodate the sub domain for users that you are testing e.g test1.mail.domain.com test2.mail.domain.com.

Will.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40617146
Also, mails need to know where to go exactly (!). And the MX record does not depend on the receiver.
What you can do is to implement a forwarder in Exchange. Or use a subdomain for those users, as mentioned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACUIWebDeveloper
ID: 40617343
I don't manage the exchange environment. That is handled through the university (which is one of the reasons we are trying to move away).

Can I create a sub-domain inside my network?  Or do I need so stand up an external server?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40617365
All you need to be able to do is to set a (public) DNS MX record for it. And the IP address assigned needs to be accessible from Internet, to be able to receive mails on that subdomain. If you only want to test internally, it is much easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACUIWebDeveloper
ID: 40827321
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

None of the responses addressed my issue.  The issue resolved itself when we decided to go another direction.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40827322
Objection:
"None of the responses address my issue" does not have any justification. Your question was "Can I use both the university and office365 email servers by placing a second mx record in my dns?  or can you only have one?". Will answered 100% accurate to this question - with a "No". And even offered a different approach.

Even if leaving that aside: Since we told you exactly what works, and what else you can do, I expect you to tell more than "we decided to go another direction". That, in fact, tells us (the community)  nothing.
0