Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2012 R2 : Charm bar and start screen do not work

Posted on 2015-02-18
14
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-08
Hi,

I am facing an issue with my newly mounted DC (running 2012 R2).
It is impossible to get the new start menu working (right click)  nor to access the start screen.

Basically, the charm button does not work. When I click or right click on it, nothing happens. Neither the shortkeys like Win+R.

I am not using roaming profiles (domain admin account)
This is what I have done:

      - Check if the folder "Winx" was existing in localdata profile => And it is !! (all applet start well like control panel,etc)
      - Log on with another domain admin account => Same problem occured
      - Delete faulty domain user profile (local) and log on again => Same problem
      - Replace the default user profile from another 2012 server to c:\users\default => Problem remains

Actually it seems that all users who log in, face the same problem (tested with 2 different users). I have no problem at all if same users log in different 2012 server.

Would you please have an idea ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Kooljacks
  • 7
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40616967
Is the windows GUI shell feature installed? 2012 makes that a removable feature now. What you describe sounds like a server with the shell not installed. Without the shell, you won't have a start screen or charms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kooljacks
ID: 40618342
Yes, the required features for GUI are well installed (see attached)
Any other ideas ?
ScreenShot132.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kooljacks
ID: 40799761
I have decided to remove the features server-gui-mgmt-infra and server-gui-powershell
Removal have been successfull.
But now I am not able to reinstall it. It installs well but when server restarts, Windows configures the feature up to 35% then fails and undo the changes...
So I am basically stuck and I do not want to reinstall this DC. It is really crazy !

Any help would be really appreciated

Thank you
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40800256
I am not sure what you can run in this state. To get started, add the following toolbar:

Right Click on the Taskbar
Select Toolbar, New Toolbar
Add the following content in the space provided:
c:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

Save the toolbar. It should call itself Programs

Now right click on the UP arrow beside Programs in the taskbar (right side).

NOW, open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete and (at a convenient moment) restart the Server.

Another command you should be able to run in Server 2012 is DISM:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the Server and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kooljacks
ID: 40800441
Thank you John for your help.
I would have been glad to try your solution.
Unfortunately, I have removed the Graphic interface and I am not able to reinstall it (see my previous message).
So Server core works well... but I am stuck to it. Something was definitely going wrong with my GUI.

So now I will try to remove the Anti-virus and see if things work better.

Problem is always happening after the GUI install when server restarts and Windows configures the windows feature. It blocks at 30% and then after ages go to "update failed, undoing changes". I have found nothing serious in the event viewer except the error “The server {752035A1-23F2-4936-94F0-8FDB978ED0ED} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout.”
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40800449
Try DISM from the command line to see if that repairs it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kooljacks
ID: 40801965
Before applying your solution, I have tried using the source from the Windows Server 2012 RS CD (mounting it and using WinSXS). But I had the same problem

Then I tried your solution and the scanhealth reported this: "No component store corruption detected, operation successfull". I then ran the restorehealth, restarted the server, then reinstall the GUI..
But no chances, updating windows feature failed again. I really don't understand.

So, now I can say that it is definitely not coming from the sources.

I also disabled the McAfee protection services, but it did not help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40802194
I am not sure what happened to your Server, but if DISM failed and everything else you tried failed, you probably need to consider rebuilding your server. Copy the data to another server and start fresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kooljacks
ID: 40802382
That's what I wanted to avoid...
Thank you for your help anyway. But if you think about something else. I take it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40802389
DISM is a powerful way to repair Windows 8 and up and Server 2012 and up, I know reinstalling a Server is a pain but I do not know of another solution for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kooljacks
ID: 40806306
Thank you for your help John.
I definitely do not want to reinstall this DC.
I am attaching more information that might help to solve my issue.

In CBS1.log there is the log when trying to update the core version to GUI.
I did not try yet the SFC /SCANNOW, so I did it, then restarted the server and tried to install => same problem but more info in the CBS log file (CBS2.log)

I am trying to get what is exactly causing this problem. Maybe a windows update...
CBS-1.log
CBS-2.log
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40806362
The SFC log is not always illuminating because it contains much superfluous stuff.

The second log here says (so far as I can see) that the trusted installer service cannot keep going, so then it appears the server (windows) cannot install what it needs to. But is does not say what or how you can solve it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kooljacks
ID: 40817732
As rebuilding a new server is not a direct response to my issues, I cannot grade it to A.
But anyway,  John helped me a lot on this problem.
0