Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache Tomcat Web Server - How to connect the web server to a windows file share

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
We are migration from a linux tomcat v5.5 install to a windows tomcat v 7.0.33 install.  The Windows tomcat server runs on a Windows 2008 R2 server.  IIS is not installed.

On the linux server this command is used to mount a windows file system in linux.  It mounts the file system at server startup.

mount -t cifs -o username=samba,password=password  //server/share/folder       /folder/linux_mount_point

The linux based application running on Tomcat stores files on a Windows File server using the above mount point.  Right now the Windows File server holds about 45 GB of files.

Now that the application is moving to a windows based tomcat platform, how do i configure the windows server to make the same type of connection the linux server makes?  I prefer not to move the file locally to the new Window's tomcat server.
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40617869
There are a few way to do this but the easiest is to "net use  <drive> \\servername\sharename  password /user:username"  then you can reference the path i.e. x:\ would be the root of the share..
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40620017
You must run Tomcat as user that can access shares.
Also tcnative sendfile() does not work with network files.
And this too: web.nvd.nist.gov/view/vuln/detail?vulnId=CVE-2014-0227
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 40627594
I just learned that it is already built into the application its capability to use a UNC path to external shares.

Our plan now is to make the linux user which mounts the CIF connections now, the user which starts the tomcat service.


Hopefully that will be sufficient.

Thank you for your comments.
0