Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get the first day of next month

Posted on 2015-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
This returns next month 03/18/2015. How can I get the begining of next month, 03/01/2015?

dim dt = DateTime.Today.AddMonths(1).ToString("MM/dd/yyyy")
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 40617131
dim dt = DateTime.Today.AddMonths(1).ToString("MM/dd/yyyy")
dt = new datetime(dt.year, dt.month, 1)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Eghtebas
Mike Eghtebas earned 500 total points
ID: 40617134
        DateTime firstDay;
        DateTime myDate = Convert.ToDateTime("2/19/2015");
        int mon = myDate.Month;
        int year = myDate.Year;
        firstDay = new DateTime(year, mon, 1);
        Response.Write(firstDay.ToString());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 40617139
More simplified approach:
Module Module1
	Sub Main()
		Dim dt = New DateTime(Now.Year, Now.Month, 1).AddMonths(1)
		Console.WriteLine(dt.ToString("MM/dd/yyyy"))
		Console.ReadLine()
	End Sub
End Module

Open in new window

Produces the following output -Capture.JPG-saige-
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 40617162
Hi VBdotnet2005;

This should give you what you need.

Dim MyDate As Date = DateTime.Today
Dim DaysInMonth As Integer = DateTime.DaysInMonth(MyDate.Year, MyDate.Month)
Dim MonthStartDate As String = New DateTime(MyDate.Year, MyDate.Month, DaysInMonth).AddDays(1)

Open in new window

0