Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I use Excel to automate data flow?

Posted on 2015-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Not sure how to automate the scoreboard here.  Any help with the formulas/macros, etc would be great!

1.  How can the most recent entry only (for each recruiter/client services person) to reflect on the 2015 scoreboard tab?  Is that possible?

2.  If we have to add a new sourcer/recruiter/client services tab, how can I ensure the appropriate format, fields, and formulas are created without having to manually redo all the formulas again?

3.  Lock the 1st and last tabs (only one person can access the data)?

Please see attached updated file!

Leanne
Scoreboard-2015-V2.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Beanburrito04
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618387
I would do something completely different to what you are doing.

You have 2 input spreadsheets for Support, 4 for Recruiter and 2 for Client Services. It is not all data - you have subtotals, for example.

Instead, have one for each.

Insert an extra column for Name, and get rid of all the totals and subtotals. In this way, you have 3 straight-forward tables. I would also have an extra column for Month, which can be auto-calculated from Week (=a3-day(a3)+1). That is raw data.

If you then want the information that you are showing in these 2+4+2 spreadsheets, you can then generate it using PivotTables or similar. This will:

1. Make it easier to add functionality.
2. Make it easier to add new people.
3. Reduce your stress.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40618388
If you don't want to do that, then I will answer this question:

2.  If we have to add a new sourcer/recruiter/client services tab, how can I ensure the appropriate format, fields, and formulas are created without having to manually redo all the formulas again?

Currently, you have ='J (Recruiter)'!B7+'M(Recruiter)'!B7+'L (Recruiter)'!B7+'Person 4 (Recruiter)'!B7

you can change that to: =SUM('J (Recruiter):Person 4 (Recruiter)'!B7)

This looks at all of the tables from J (Recruiter) to Person 4 (Recruiter) and adds up all of the B7 cells. To add a new person, simply create a new sheet IN THE MIDDLE of these. Do not create it before the first sheet mentioned or after the last sheet mentioned. It will then get added in automatically.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40618391
And I don't know what skill set you have. If the idea of PivotTables scares you - don't worry. You can create a PivotTable in just 3-5 steps. It's easier than it sounds, and much easier than using formulas.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40672901
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0