Solved

Exchange 2010 - Troubleshooting training

Posted on 2015-02-18
5
45 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
I've been searching for training that specifically focuses on Exchange 2010 Troubleshooting, including Troubleshooting tools. I've yet to find anything. All of the training is focused on MS Certification and very top layer focused. Extreme troubleshooting would enable me to be able to determine the source of a hot issue quickly.

If you know of any type of training, seminar, etc. please let me know.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkllpit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I do not know of any specific training for Exchange Troubleshooting. IMO the best way to troubleshoot Exchange is knowing it. There are lots of tools tips etc out there that are great, but ultimately a person that is good at troubleshooting knows exactly where to look based on the information they get from users or monitoring software.

Troubleshooting is more of a Art then something that is cookie-cutter. Knowing where to look is key, you can have all of the tools at hand and if you don't know when to use them they are useless.

Below is a link which will provide a list of Troubleshooting tools for Exchange
http://geekswithblogs.net/marcde/archive/2012/01/31/troubleshooting-for-microsoft-exchange.aspx

Things to consider when you are troubleshooting..
- services
- queue viewer
- event logs
- replication
- exchange logs
- iis logs

Will.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
I agree to Will. Troubleshooting skills comes up with experience. With each issue you learn how to deal with it next time. First thing which, I will check are the services related to exchange. Then check event logs. I personally focus on system logs first and then check the application logs. 99% issue you can figure out from logs. Focus on logs before issue occurred, that will tell you what actually happened.

If logs also not helping you, next you need to enable expert level logging for Exchange and then check the logs again for issues. However, you should disabled, after you fixed the issue.

Finally, you should increase your knowledge by participating on public forum, like we are doing here. With each issue we also learn and that helps to troubleshoot issue faster.

Use EMC tools they are the best to troubleshoot any issue. Like ExBPA etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkllpit
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

tes
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
I have provided an Expert comment which outlines how to troubleshoot Exchange. In order to troubleshoot Exchange properly you have to understand how it works. Unfortunately there are no courses that specifically train you how to troubleshoot Exchange.

Some of this material would be discussed in Regular Exchange Prep courses. As stated in my original comment Troubleshooting is not really something that you can train someone in. It is more of an Art and with experience you get better at resolving issues. That being said you still need to know the ins and outs of Exchange to become a better troubleshooting for this product or anyone for that matter.

Please award points fairly as I have provided a valid solution.

Will.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
I agree to Will
0