Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Outlook 2010, is there a way to save the Excel formatting from the original .xlsx file without having to save in .xls format?

Posted on 2015-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-17
In a number of the MS Excel files I open that are in the *.xlsx format are not opening correctly and I get a warning "Excel found unreadable content in '*.xlsx'.  Do you want to recover the contents of this workbook?  If you trust the source of this workbook, click Yes."

If I do open the workbook, the formatting is lost on a number of things (print area, etc).  Saving as a *.xls file has been a fix, but is there a way to save the formatting from the original *.xlsx file?  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:transystems
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40617136
Is it really a XLSX file? That is, can you rename it to .ZIP and see the content (some folders and files)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:transystems
ID: 40617201
This excel file has a .xlsx file extension. Once i renamed it as a zip and extracted the contents, it had about 4 sepearate folders of doc properties and workbook html settings. It wouldn't allow me to open the file that way.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40617219
Renaming was just for making sure it really is a XLSX, and does not help getting your formatting back.
Looks like the XLSX sent does not contain all necessary information, or is damaged somehow. Whoever sends them should try first if they can open what they've sent.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40670012
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0