Solved

Ghost printers that won't delete

Posted on 2015-02-18
6
323 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
I had a previous issue (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Q_28616240.html#a40613938) connecting a printer in which it took many tries to add a working install so I had a few printers that were tried and failed so many that were deleted.  during the process I made a few Standard TCP/IP ports.  Now I have a few old installations of printers that are grayed-out ("ghost") and even after I delete them they come back again as ghosted, offline printers - see attached.  I deleted any documents in queues but removing device won't work.  Do I need to delete those ports?  If so how - I used to go in properties of another printer and choose the other port I want to delete and click delete port, however I know its still there as when I made additional ports those names were still in use.

Thanks
David
ghost-printer.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:David627
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Larrymey Hawkins earned 500 total points
ID: 40617198
have you tried HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Printers then looking for the extra printer there? also check the spool folder to see if anything is in there clear it and try to remove again. c:\Windows\System32\spool\Printers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:David Quinn
ID: 40617273
Try using the Microsoft Management console. Type MMC in the search box, (You might need to use raised credentials). then add the print management snap-in for the local machine, This interface will give a better indication of available resources and perhaps the ability to hunt for those ghosts
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40618101
Have you tried to remove the printer drivers from print management.
Click start in the run box type "print management". In the print management window, click on "all drivers" then go through the list of drivers in the right column looking for the old drivers once you see them right click on it and then select "remove driver package".  If you are not able to remove them because they are in use you may need to stop the print spooler.   Click start and type in CMD then type net stop spooler press enter,  then type
sc config spooler depend= RPCSS start= Auto press enter, then  finally type  net start spooler  restart the computer then try to remove the driver packages again.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:David627
ID: 40619809
@web_tracker - I need the print drivers - this printer is attached and in use - see previous post noted in question.

@Larrymey @David Quinn - will look - thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40624547
The reason why new drivers are automatically installed is because you plugged your usb cable into a different usb port. When you install drivers for a printer and you install the drivers locally via usb, then the drivers are tied to that particular usb port. If you decided to plug the printer into a different usb port of the computer then windows will automatically install drivers for the printer tied to the new usb port. (you may notice that windows found new hardware wizard may popup or you may see it running on the taskbar, it is reinstalling the drivers for the new usb port. Since windows will already see that there is printer icon already present it will rename it. You should be able to remove the ghost printer if you are logged on as the administrator or have administrator privileges. If you can not delete the ghosted printer icon. Then you should remove the drivers the drivers as I have suggested. First you should unplug the usb cable from the printer then try unistalling the drivers as I suggested. Then restart your computer and then plug in the usb cable, the drivers should automatically reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David627
ID: 40626692
@web_tracker - not using usb ports - its all on a network. See link to first post to get background.  

@David Quinn - don't see print manager snap in - not listed
0