Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In Access 2010 How can I find records in one table that have no exact match in another table?

Posted on 2015-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I need to find records that do not match by multiple fields.  What's a good strategy, or is there some generic SQL statements that might give me a clue?
0
Comment
Question by:Jay Williams
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 40617196
SELECT a.*
FROM a LEFT JOIN b ON
b.primarykey = a.primarykey
WHERE a.primarykey is not null and b.primarykey is null

Will give you all records in a that don't have a match in b.

Kelvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay Williams
ID: 40617204
Thanks, Kevin.  I'll give it a whirl.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40617215
if you want to test for multiple fields

SELECT Table1.F1, Table1.F2, Table1.F3, Table1.F4, Table2.F1, Table2.F2, Table2.F3, Table2.F4
FROM Table1 LEFT JOIN Table2 ON (Table1.F4 = Table2.F4) AND (Table1.F3 = Table2.F3) AND (Table1.F2 = Table2.F2) AND (Table1.F1 = Table2.F1)
WHERE (((Table2.F1) Is Null) AND ((Table2.F2) Is Null) AND ((Table2.F3) Is Null) AND ((Table2.F4) Is Null));
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40617230
One of the query wizard options is a "Find Unmatched" query, which will walk you through the steps of identifying which field(s) you want to match on, and will allow you to select other fields from the table as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay Williams
ID: 40617288
Thanks again, Rey.  That's what I have in mind.  I'll let you know. :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jay Williams
ID: 40617325
This is pure gold--and so are you.
0