[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

replacing ‘ (single character in MS Word) with ' (single character in SSMS)

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
I have a document in word with many ‘ (single characters in MS Word)

The Find/Replace of MS Word is not able to replace them to ' (single characters acceptable in SSMS, these are ' recognized in SQL code, they are short straight lines and do not have bend at the end. This character exist in word because when I copy one from SSMS and paste it one in Word one at a time it works fine but that is too tedious).

Question: How can I replace ‘ (single characters in MS Word) them to ' (single characters acceptable in SSMS)?

If I copy and past doc file elsewhere to find and replace, if will loose many Word specific formatting.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40617540
In Word settings you can turn off smart quotes.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618121
e.g.
2007: Click the Microsoft Office Button, and then click Word Options.
OR
2010: Click File, then click Options

Click Proofing, and then click AutoCorrect Options, then:

Click the AutoFormat As You Type tab, under Replace as you type, clear the "Straight quotes" with “smart quotes” check box.

Click the AutoFormat tab, under Replace, clear the "Straight quotes" with “smart quotes” check box.

derived from: Change curly quotes to straight quotes and vice versa
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40623027
Thank you.
0