Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cant send emails from exch 2013 to exch 2007

Posted on 2015-02-18
10
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
These servers are setup for coexist for the migration, I can send emails from the 2007 to the 2013 but cant send emails from the 2013 to the 2007.
I setup a new rec conn on the 2007 and put the 2013 servers ip in it..
Is there somethingelse I need?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40617347
I also have a send conn on the 2013 server but still cant send emails to 2007 server for a some reason.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40617387
Make sure that your Receive Connector(s) for port 25 and 2525 are set for Exchange and Legacy Exchange Servers:Default Frontend <SERVERNAME> Receive Connector [FrontendTransport - Port 2525]Default <SERVERNAME> Receive Connector [HubTransport - Port 2525]-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40617394
Ok so just to verify what I have now is correct, I setup a rec conn on the 2007 server and a send conn on the 2013 server.
Do I need any  other connectors on either 2007 or 2013?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40617402
Send connectors are really simple and don't generally affect delivery as they are just used to provide an outbound path.  It is the receive connectors that allow for incoming connections.

The security for your receive connectors have to allow for Exchange and Legacy Exchange Servers to communicate with them.

More on Exchange 2007 Mailflow
More on Exchange 2013 Mailflow

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40617414
Ok I have all those on the rec conn on the exch 2013 but I have no problem sending emails from the 2007 server to the 2013. I just cant send any from the 2013 to the 2007...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40617421
Did you check the receive connectors on the 2007 server?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40617433
yes I created a new rec conn just for this and i have all the permissions except for partner and nothing checked for authenication.. Do I need something for the authenication?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40617454
You should not need to create a new receive connector on the Exchange 2007 Server.  Just make sure that your Default <SERVERNAME> connector has the following settings -
•      Status: Enabled.
•      Protocol logging level: None.
•      Connector FQDN: ServerName.forestroot.extension
•      Local server Receive connector bindings: All available IP Addresses. The server accepts mail received through any network adapter on the Hub Transport server.
•      Port: 25.
•      Remote server IP address range: 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255. The Hub Transport server accepts mail that is sent from any IP address.

Note:

In Exchange 2007 SP1, the IPv6 address range 0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0000:0.0.0.0-ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:255.255.255.255 also exists for remote servers.

If Exchange 2007 SP1 is deployed on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008, you can enter IP addresses and IP address ranges in the IPv4 format, IPv6 format, or both formats. A default installation of Windows Server 2008 enables support for IPv4 and IPv6. For more information about Exchange 2007 SP1 support for IPv6 addresses, see IPv6 Support in Exchange 2007 SP1 and SP2.  

•      Available authentication methods: TLS, Basic authentication, Integrated Windows authentication.
•      Permission groups: Exchange users, Exchange servers, Legacy Exchange servers.
Source

-saige-
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40617485
launch telnet and submit an email using telnet, you will find what is the issue. Share the result.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40618079
settings were not correct as listed above
0