Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2013 - matching entries on two spreadsheets

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I have a name, address, city, state and zip spreadsheet "A" with 10,000 entries.
 I have another spreadsheet "B" with 300 names only.
 I would like to take the names on the "B" spreadsheet  and  indicate them on the larger spreadsheet with an "X" in a separate column. (See graphic)

err
Also, whenever there is a match on Spreadsheet "A", I would like to have that entry on spreadsheet "B" indicated in BOLD and ITALIC.
How can I do this?
I asked a similar question previously but now I need the indication in spreadsheet "B".
earlier question
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40617520
Put this formulas in worksheet A in Col B2 and drag down till last data.
=IF(ISERROR(MATCH(A2,Sheet2!A:A,0)),"","x")

gowlfow
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Bullock
Mark Bullock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40617536
Use Excel's VLOOKUP function. You can do it in both directions, checking if a value in spreadsheet "B" exists in "A" and vice versa.

Excel's in-app help explains it well. Or if you like video instruction, this Microsoft page has a nice video series.
https://support.office.microsoft.com/en-us/article/VLOOKUP-What-it-is-and-when-to-use-it-5984e27b-4f0d-431e-83b1-7ab062c75493?CorrelationId=dfaaa526-291e-4b91-9430-5a1d7ba27aee&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

Then you can use conditional formatting.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40617556
ooops forgot to attach the file
gowflow
IsThere.xlsx
0