Solved

I have lots of good content, I need links

Posted on 2015-02-18
11
147 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hi, I've read over all the Google docs about linking, that you need good content that people will want to link to. I am working on this, and we have pages and pages of really good content, to which we're adding all the time.

I'm stuck now, I've run out of ideas on how to get people interested enough in my content to link back to me. It's a business site, but we have lots of interesting content on nutrition and aging and diabetes and many other relevant topics.

I need relevant sites to link back to my content. I can't just sit and wait for that to happen. So I have two questions I hope you can help with.

1. How can I find sites relevant to www.magickitchen.com without them being competitors? (yes, I have linked out to some competitors, as well as to high ranking relevant sites.)
2. Once I find the relevant sites, how can I persuade them to link to us and our great content?

I know they are hard questions, but that's what everything boils back down to. Without this, I have a lot of good content and nada. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:N R
ID: 40617489
Well are you looking for whitehat or blackhat methods?

You could hire a legit SEO company (expensive).

You could use other resources for people to build backlinks for you, some are cheaper from fiverr.com, microworkers, etc..., less effective, depends on your needs.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 40617508
I have had to do that same exercise a few times.  Number one; it takes a long time to build a good set of links. Number two; once you determine who you need link from cultivate them, get to know their site and let them get to know you and your site. It is no different then cultivating contacts in the business world. generally you are not going to get a link from a site where it is not beneficial to them.

Also you might want to participate in any forums, blogs and news groups that are aligned with your industry.  Don't spam them, but when an opportunity arises for you to post a link that is pertinent to the conversation, it may be seen by some who are associated with sites of value and after seeing your site they find some content they like.

Now let me tell you about the reality of links.  a million links from authoritative sites will not get you a top ranking if your content is not high quality, unique, and flawless. On my personal site I have very few site linking in but most of my pages ar page 1 in the SERPs for critical key words and many come up number one In a very competitve space dominated by giants.

The reason I am well rank has nothing to do with links.  It comes down to relevance.  Google generates a relevance metric by looking at how long  a user stays on a site when they click on a link in the search results. I have an average bounce rate of 34% whereas my main competition is over 50%. On average my visitors stay on my site 4:50 and view 3.74 pages.  My competition comes in at 3:35 and 3.35.  S when it comes to rankings Google wants my pages to be hire ranked because the most import thing for them in search is to deliver results that are what the user is looking for.

So while you are playing with trying to get links you should be concentrating most of your time making sure the content really is a good as you think What is your bounce rate and time of engagement?  How many additional pages are users looking at?  If you don't have good numbers you need to look for usability issues, accessibility issues, response time, and what the users are actually spending time doing on the site.  These are results from people actually visiting the site, and if they are not giving you good metrics then Google is not going to go out of its way to send more of its customers to you.

Finally, If you have errors on your pages, you will get slaughtered by the Search engine crawlers.  They see the site the same way as a validator.  When the see errors it lowers the value of the content. A crawler may even stop indexing if it gets too many errors because the indexing is unreliable if it gets lost digging through the errors.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40617523
I should not  even respond to the unprofessional suggestion of paid link builders (commonly using spamming techniques). That could harm the site rather than help it because Google considers it trying to game the results.  Sort term gain sometimes.  Long death sentence from Google or at least a long period without being in the index.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40617562
Definitely looking for whitehat.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40617569
Ok, thanks, good answer. I wish it was a slightly easier one. I think we may be getting knocked down a bit because our site isn't responsive. We're working on that. Few resources, very busy people, it all takes time but the boss wants everything to happen in a month. Story of everyone's life, right?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40617572
I left something out.  An analysis of the page at the link you posted.  You said you have good content; where is it.  There is none above the fold on that page.

At the top a banner grapphic and a menu; not content.  Left side a menu; not content. the right sidebar has a list of links; not content in the middle a short promotional paragraph that is sort of content but is not going to carry any weight. The what basically is an add taking up critical space on the page.  There is an h1 tag so at least something is positive.

Okay so above the fold is a bit of a disaster let's look at the rest of it.  An image; no value a series of boxes with promo blurbs definitely not unique content. The testimonials have some value but they are not really content. and on and on.  The paragraphs at the bottom have a bit of value for indexing but basically at bet the page is 5% content and 95% ad.  Google is not interested in promoting your ad unless you are one of their paying customers.  

So for that page at least the SEO score on a scale of 0 to 10 would be about .5 So you need to work on the site itself, because it does not mater how many links you get, the site has nothing to offer other than a big ad.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40617587
Mobile is not going to make any real difference.  If you do not have content that generates search traffic, you are not going to get much of anything.  As for the bosses impatience; he better chill because even the absolute best of SEO take months to even start to make a difference, and the quick fixes will burn money generate a bunch of taffic with very few conversion and when th campaign is done there will still be no traffic and Google will not even think about giving much for at least anther 6 months.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40618669
As to your analysis of our page, this competitor is high in rank on a lot of keywords, they have no real content either. dinewise.com. Likewise here. momsmeals.com.  How do you explain that?

My content is not necessarily on the home page, it is a little deeper in the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40619444
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40619946
Both the sites you mention have been on the internet since 2002, so there is no way of knowing how much Google legacy weight is helping them.  In terms of traffic they are real lightweights dinewise gets about 2800 visitors a day and moms meals gets 256 according to http://website.informer.com/ which shows your site at around 1800 a day.  Note that these stats are not necessarily accurate for a given site but are usable for comparison; and a site can mask and manipulate their real stats.

So high ranking for critical search terms perhaps, but it just looks to me like it is a very small market.  as for the content... the articles work well.  the ebooks are great for the user, but Google does not see anything on those pages worth indexing. They are just order forms.

If you are trying to defeat those competing sites in search then what you need to do is bring in a quality SEO consultant to do a detailed analysis of what your competitors are doing and give you a countering strategy.  However none of this changes the analysis of your home page.

It is not going to make any difference to me whether you take my advice or not. I am not being compensated for giving advice and possible solutions to problems raised here at EE and I have nothing at risk based on the success or failure of your site.  Over time on these kinds of issues I have proven to be right most of the time.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40620233
Ok, thanks for taking the time to reply.
0