Solved

Moving Citrix Servers to new domain - What action needs to be taken for the Farm itself?

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
142 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hello.  We have a production Citrix XenApp 6.5 farm consisting of 13 servers, a separate license server and separate Secure Gateway servers.  We are migrating all servers off of domain1x and moving them to domain2z.   In this process, I understand the mechanism to move individual severs is basically un-joining from the domain using the option within AppCenter, change the server to the new domain, reboot, and re-join the existing Citrix farm.  The Citrix database itself is SQL and on a separate SQL server.

My question comes in, when I get to the last few servers, what steps/actions need to be taken for those servers that are running STA?  Is there anything that needs to happen to the 'farm' itself, or not since it's the underlying server domain that is changing.

Any direction/steps is appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jnordeng
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
ID: 40617934
If all your servers are in Collector mode and not session-host only mode then all of them have the STA service installed.

Otherwise, there is nothing special that needs to be done.

Make sure the STAs you have configured in Web Interface and CSG still resolve the hostnames you entered.  You may need to do an ipconfig /flushdns from an elevated command prompt to clear the DNS cache on the WI and CSG servers.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 250 total points
ID: 40618080
make sure you have opened all the ports which required for citrix for new domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 40618979
Great, thank you for your prompt responses.  Seems pretty straight forward, so hopefully it is a smooth transition.
0