Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vSphere 5.5 vMotion between different CPU's: E5-2620, E5-2640 & E5620

Posted on 2015-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Guys,

We're looking to establish a new HA cluster with Essentials plus license - using 3 different hosts:
•      Proliant DL360 G7 - 2x Xeon E5620 CPU's 2.4 Ghz (8 cores total)

•      Proliant DL360 G8 - 2x Xeon E5-2640 CPU's 2.5 Ghz (12 cores total)

•      Dell Power Edge R720 - 1x E5-2620 CPU

My question is; will I be able to run vMotion (live migration) between those different CPU's?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40617542
yes
a place where i used to be had servers in a cluster with a few different xeon models and vmotion worked fine
the guest only detected a new cpu and said it found new hardware but continued to work fine

problem comes in where you have amd and intel systems
the model doesn't matter but have to be from the same architecture; all intel or all amd

this article has many questions around vmotion you might find useful

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1005764#AMD-Intel
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40618581
Yes but you will need to enable an EVC profile baseline.

That will work but check if your VMs will be affected.

Enabling EVC can reduce VM performance if VM need instruction sets common to newer processors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40899011
Thanks !
0