Solved

Windows backup/restore: Cannot restore to another machine

Posted on 2015-02-18
15
67 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
A client has a Windows XP machine badly infected, by ransomeware, almost all files encrypted. However he has a (4 month old) backup he did onto external hard drive using Windows Backup.

We've bought a new Win 7 PC and I am attempting to restore the data from that backup. In Win 7 Windows Restore  it cannot "see" the .bkf file on the external drive.

I'm a bit stymied. Any ideas if how I can access the data on the .bkf file?
0
Comment
Question by:gerlis
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40617487
The backup has been taken in XP with the help of NTbackup thus it is not being recognised by windows 7. Install the NTbackup (trick) on windows 7 and then restore your files.

running ntbackup.exe under Windows 7 is entirely possible, easy to do, and generally works well – although tape drives and other odd storage devices won’t be supported.  If you have the .bkf files, though, you’re in luck.  Just find these files from the system32 folder on any Windows XP machine (or Virtual Windows XP, if you have it installed):

    ntbackup.exe
    ntmsapi.dll
    vssapi.dll

Copy them on to the Windows 7 machine and then run ntbackup.exe.  You’ll get an error:

Just ignore it.  Now run NT Backup as usual.  Since .BKF files won’t be registered with this application, you’ll have to point NT Backup to the .BKF files yourself.  Right-click the Files tree in recovery mode and click Catalog File.  Select your backup file, and click okay.  You’ll then be able to catalog and restore your files as needed

http://www.slickit.ca/2009/07/running-nt-backup-under-windows-7.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40617544
If you have another XP machine then copy this backup to it and restore the backup files under it. Then normally copy the data to a system you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 40617653
Thanks. So seems the main problem is actually OS compatibility,

I don't have an available other XP machine, so will try Santosh Gupta's approach tomorrow. (Been many years since I used NTBackup, on Windows NT servers actually).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40617876
How are you going to try it if you do not have a XP machine?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40618072
how about running windows xp mode on the new windows 7 machine then run the ntbackup app on that then extract your back up files.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40618377
He needs Windows XP to get from it the ntbackup app. Windows XP mode is nothing than a virtual machine running on Windows 7. That's why I am asking how he is going to use methods with NTbackup app if he has no XP.

If he can install Windows XP then he can open the archive inside the XP. He can install the XP into Oracle virtual box and do the restore there.
Or he can install XP on corrupt machine new and perform restore there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 40618397
So, are you saying that running XP mode on Win 7 isn;t a possibility?

In which case I can pull the 3 files:   ntbackup.exe,  ntmsapi.dll,  vssapi.dll from, the corrupt XP machine (it's all the data files that have been affected not system files) and try to run NTbackup on Win 7.

Will investigate today.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40618411
It is possible. But you need to have at least Pro edition of Windows 7 or higher.
I am saying that XP mode is a full installation of Windows XP into virtual machine under Windows 7.
Do you have an Installation CD of XP?
Or is the system where you took these backups still alive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 40618423
I do have a Windows XP CD (I think, will need to check my CDs).

The original system is indeed still alive and works. So I think I will try to do a restore from that onto another external HD if possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 40618432
The article http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8002  explains how to install Win XP mode (no Win XP CD needed).

I would like to try the old XP system first restoring onto onto another decvice, or Santosh Gupta's approach.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40618438
Yes, it is worth of trying. As long as you can start NTbackup on it - should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 40618448
OK, I'll keep you posted, I'm about to work on it. thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 40622939
I used the orginal system (XP) to do a restore from the external hard drive b/u onto a new external HD. Was a bit temperamental (didn't work until I unchecked an option to do with, I think, the external drive settings.

However, restored the lot.

Thanks to all for your help
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40622948
Thank you for feedback.
Have a nice weekend
Nox
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 40623074
:-)
0